CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 7:02 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 1:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:10 pm
Posts: 18
I would like to do simple user management. Like certain users have certains rights(to access some elements). I was trying to make a logging dialog but i failed. I've checked help but it's still not working. Can you help me with some tips what exactly to do?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 6:11 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 410
Add User Management in the Visualisation Manager.
You can choose a default configuration.

A login dialog is not required. Just place a button and use as input the command User Management Login.

That's it.

Then off course you need to specify the access rights for the individual elements (full, visible, hidden, ..).
See the last property of the elements to specify which group has which access rights.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:10 pm
Posts: 18
I've done everything you mentioned, but when i type in the login dialog username and password then i got "User management file not found".


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:10 pm
Posts: 18
Is it possible that user management is not working only on some specific devices? I can't find what could be wrong-i have tried a lot of things. When i try to log in i'm allways getting 'User management file not found'.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 9:02 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 410
Please try it first with the Control Win (softplc) on your own PC. This must work.
If this works and it doesn't on your hardware, then please contact the vendor of your hardware for specific information.
(you used the latest CODESYS version, right?)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:10 pm
Posts: 18
When i tried to run it on Codesys Control Win V3 i don't the the mentioned error but i still can't log in. I'm using Codesys 3.5.2.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited