CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 10:33 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 13
Hello guys,
there is the possibilty to "convert" automatically a project from CoDeSys2 to CoDeSys3?
If yes, how to do that?

...I suppose that it is impossible... but the hope is last to die! :P

Thank you for your answer


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 72
Hi!

I know that Festo have a converting tool in there pakage, but I have not used it or even started it.
I also think that this is something that 3S have made.

You can download Codesys V3 ISO from Festo.

/Torbjörn


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 13
Does it works also in demo mode?
Or Festo's CoDeSys is free?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 8:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 72
Festo is free like 3S.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:44 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 410
It is very easy. You can open the V2.3 project in V3. V3 then automatically converts it.
Choose, "file open" and select the V2.3 project (project before 3.0).


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 7:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:10 pm
Posts: 18
Is there anything special with the libraries? I can open some projects, but some of them are not working. It reminds me that i have to convert libraries/open existing one...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 5:25 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 410
Yes, off course there will be changes necessary.
You will need to understand how your application is setup and which libraries need to be added/changed.
Besides this you will probably need to configure your I/O again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 13
Thank you at all for your reply!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited