CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sun Sep 15, 2019 9:28 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:45 pm
Posts: 21
Hi,

Can i change the namespace on the new version? I have some raspis running with version 3.5.7.0. There is namespace 2 used. In the newer versions there is namespace 4 used.

Regards Chris


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3447
Hello Chris,

you should give this a try:
(not really sure if this solves it)

[CmpOPCUAProviderIecVarAccess]
UseNodeNameForNodeIds=1

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 9:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:45 pm
Posts: 21
Hi Edwin,

I will test it.
Where should i insert this?
In the CODESYSControl.cfg ?

Chris


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 5:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3447
Hi Chris,

/etc/CODESYSControl_User.cfg

this file stays untouched on the runtime updates.
BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited