CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Thu Nov 14, 2019 5:57 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 3:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3530
Hi Mladen
>Please can you explain how to open same library in two IDE? First is developing and library is on temporaly folder, and second is >testing IDE.

you mean this was an unprecise description?
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=5698#p10467

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:48 am
Posts: 53
Dear Edwin,
Quote:
you mean this was an unprecise description?
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=5698#p10467

Sorry for misunderstanding, that was precise description, thank you. What I mean is situation when we develop .library from scratch so there is no .project yet using that library.
So after I create and open new library e.g. d:\mynewlib.library and keeping open it, how to actually test/debug with second instance of CodeSys.
Hope now it's more clear. Thank you.
:)
Mladen


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 4:47 pm
Posts: 3
mbruck wrote:
Dear Edwin,
Quote:
you mean this was an unprecise description?
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=5698#p10467

Sorry for misunderstanding, that was precise description, thank you. What I mean is situation when we develop .library from scratch so there is no .project yet using that library.
So after I create and open new library e.g. d:\mynewlib.library and keeping open it, how to actually test/debug with second instance of CodeSys.
Hope now it's more clear. Thank you.
:)
Mladen

Hello mbruck,

You should debug in the second instance of Codesys:
1. open the library in the project, find the FB and/or methods in the library
2. log into the RPi, download the application, run the application
3. set breakpoints in the FB/methods as you would do with your program.
4. Then you can modify the library in the first instance of Codesys accordingly.
5. Once you make any changes in the first instance, you can update it by clicking the yellow cabinet icon.
6. Then you log out from the RPi and relog into the RPi and download the application, which should use the new library now.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 1:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:21 am
Posts: 86
hello

for me this FAQ section helped to understand how to debug the libs:

viewtopic.php?f=22&t=5641&p=10677#p10677

Cheers
plcmax


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited