CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software
https://forum.codesys.com/

Start Control Win Softmotion Runtime
https://forum.codesys.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=9988
Page 1 of 1

Author:  johnlee [ Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Start Control Win Softmotion Runtime

Hi All,

I had search thru the forum and can't find related topic so have to start a new thread.

Recently i had using the latest version Control Win (3.5.15.0), i try to switch on the Control Win Softmotion runtime via changing the CodesysControl.cfg. But it seems not working to me.

Does is have another way to do it?

Thank you
John Lee

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Start Control Win Softmotion Runtime

Hi John,

basically Control Win is not really capable du missing realtime capabilites for the real motion tasks.
Only in few applications like pos control it makes sense to use Control Win ( prefered to use Control RTE)
Anyway... you do not need to change things in the config file just start Control Win SoftMotion with:
"C:\Program Files\3S CODESYS\GatewayPLC\CODESYSControlService.exe" -d "CODESYSSoftMotion.cfg"

BR
Edwin

Author:  johnlee [ Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Start Control Win Softmotion Runtime

Hi Edwin,

Thank you for the answers. I just want to run it for study purpose.

Cause got customer want me to show how the CNC can be done via Codesys.

:)

Author:  johnlee [ Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Start Control Win Softmotion Runtime

Hi Edwin,

I had follow your step

i get the screen as below

But when i do scan network it still will not able to show the softmotion runtime.

please kindly advice.

regards
John Lee

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/