CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software
https://forum.codesys.com/

SMC_DI_LICENSING_ERROR for AxisGroup
https://forum.codesys.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=9431
Page 1 of 1

Author:  medlock [ Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:47 pm ]
Post subject:  SMC_DI_LICENSING_ERROR for AxisGroup

Hello,
I am stuck on an issue, where I am trying to do some coordinated motion with two drives. Following instructions from the help file, both drives are power enabled then the attempt to Enable Group FB status is Busy. I noticed that the axis group is giving a license error. I have a softMotion license. Is there something else required?

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Wed Jan 09, 2019 5:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: SMC_DI_LICENSING_ERROR for AxisGroup

Hi,
CNC/Robotic license is needed...!
https://store.codesys.com/codesys-softm ... nc-sl.html
See details on the store description.
https://www.codesys.com/products/codesy ... n-cnc.html

CODESYS SoftMotionCNC+Robotics: In addition to the POUs made available in CODESYS SoftMotion, CODESYS SoftMotion CNC contains POUs for CNC functionality, different kinematic transformations with the appropriate visualization templates, PLCopen Motion Part 4 and editors for 3D CNC and the robotics axis group editor.

BR
Edwin

Author:  medlock [ Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: SMC_DI_LICENSING_ERROR for AxisGroup

Thank you for the response. I have moved to an unlicensed machine to try and run in demo mode and I am still having the same issue. The axis group enable is stuck on Busy. Do you have a suggestion to diagnose this problem?

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: SMC_DI_LICENSING_ERROR for AxisGroup

hi,

dis you check this example here:
"c:\Program Files\CODESYS 3.5.14.0\CODESYS\Projects\SoftMotion\4.4.0.2\Examples\Tutorial\Robotics_PickAndPlace_without_Depictor.project"

in PROGRAM Robot there is a statemachine… you need to check:

BR
Edwin

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/