CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:06 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 9:11 pm
Posts: 3
Hello,
I am stuck on an issue, where I am trying to do some coordinated motion with two drives. Following instructions from the help file, both drives are power enabled then the attempt to Enable Group FB status is Busy. I noticed that the axis group is giving a license error. I have a softMotion license. Is there something else required?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 5:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3317
Hi,
CNC/Robotic license is needed...!
https://store.codesys.com/codesys-softm ... nc-sl.html
See details on the store description.
https://www.codesys.com/products/codesy ... n-cnc.html

CODESYS SoftMotionCNC+Robotics: In addition to the POUs made available in CODESYS SoftMotion, CODESYS SoftMotion CNC contains POUs for CNC functionality, different kinematic transformations with the appropriate visualization templates, PLCopen Motion Part 4 and editors for 3D CNC and the robotics axis group editor.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 9:11 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you for the response. I have moved to an unlicensed machine to try and run in demo mode and I am still having the same issue. The axis group enable is stuck on Busy. Do you have a suggestion to diagnose this problem?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3317
hi,

dis you check this example here:
"c:\Program Files\CODESYS 3.5.14.0\CODESYS\Projects\SoftMotion\4.4.0.2\Examples\Tutorial\Robotics_PickAndPlace_without_Depictor.project"

in PROGRAM Robot there is a statemachine… you need to check:

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited