CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:01 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Control RTE EtherCAT
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 10:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:59 am
Posts: 6
Hello
I’m trying to use EtherCAT with “CODESYS Control RTE V3”, but some errors were occurred

Attachment:
Error.png

Attachment:
Error log.png


and I wasn’t able to resolve them. Now, I use Codesys V3.5 SP14 and the target of RTE is also Version 3.5.14.

I find no problem compiling the program but the problem comes when I try to download to RTE PLC.
In addition, I have already added CmpHilischerCIFX as additional component and have changed some values in the CODESYSControl.cfg. Nevertheless, current errors and the errors before changing were same.

Could you give me any advice?

For your information, I attempted to use EtherCAT with Control Win V3 64x and it ran without even errors and I use the builder machine (VM ware on Ubuntu for using Windows applications), and use the Intel 825742L as the network interface.
Best regards,


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Control RTE EtherCAT
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 5:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3209
Hi,
you need to install the CODESYS network driver for the Intel network interface. ( Windows Device Manager)
Then the add the component (CmpEt1000Drv) in the RTE configuration, this Hilscher card is not possible to use for EtherCAT.

See:
https://help.codesys.com/webapp/_cds_rt ... n=3.5.14.0

RTE should run on an real machine not on an virtual environment.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Control RTE EtherCAT
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 10:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:59 am
Posts: 6
Dear Edwin,

I appreciate your great information, and I apologize for responding late.
I gave up to use the virtual machine and changed to the real machine.

However, the control RTE doesn't work on real PC.

I tried to use on 3 PC. On one PC, the Control RTE runs but it doesn't run on the others.
Although I click the "Start PLC" command, there is no response.

If you give me a information why RTE doesn't run that would be much appreciated.

PC 1; Intel core i3, Windows 7: RTE runs.
PC 2; Intel core i3, Windows 10: RTE doesn't run.
PC 3; Intel Pentium gold, Windows 10: RTE doesn't run.

I need to use PC 2 or 3.

*All of the Codesys and the Control RTE are same version, V3.5 SP13 and V3.5.13.0 respectively.

Thank you,
Best regards,


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Control RTE EtherCAT
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 12:08 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3209
Hi,
which processor type is this ( PC 2 and 3?)
You need have an exclusive core for Control RTE on Windows 10 ( 64Bit) Systems..
This is mandatory.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Control RTE EtherCAT
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:59 am
Posts: 6
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
which processor type is this ( PC 2 and 3?)
You need have an exclusive core for Control RTE on Windows 10 ( 64Bit) Systems..
This is mandatory.

BR
Edwin


Hi,

The types of processor are as follow:

PC 1; Intel core i3 i3-6100U CPU 2.30 GHz, 2 cores, Windows 7: RTE runs.
PC 2; Intel core i3 i3-6006U CPU 2.00 GHz, 1 core, Windows 10: RTE doesn't run.
PC 3; Intel Pentium gold CPU G4560 3.50 GHz 2 cores, Windows 10: RTE doesn't run.

Best regards,


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Control RTE EtherCAT
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3209
Hi,
PC2 and PC3 both have two cores I think,
so both must possible to have it up and running with Control RTE.

Following things to check:
- stable CPU Clock setting (disable speedstep/C-states etc) - to check with CPUZ ( google it) - to run CPUZ - do not start Control RTE!
Please use current version 3.5SP14 for doing this.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Control RTE EtherCAT
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:59 am
Posts: 6
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
PC2 and PC3 both have two cores I think,
so both must possible to have it up and running with Control RTE.

Following things to check:
- stable CPU Clock setting (disable speedstep/C-states etc) - to check with CPUZ ( google it) - to run CPUZ - do not start Control RTE!
Please use current version 3.5SP14 for doing this.

BR
Edwin


Hi,

I checked the CPU Clock. The results are as follow:

i3-6006U CPU @ 2.00GHz:
Core Speed: 1995.12 MHz
Multiplier: x 20.0 (4-20)
Bus Speed: 99.73 MHz

Pentium (R) CPU G4560 @ 3.50GHz
Core Speed: 3490.59 MHz
Multiplier: x 35.0 (8-35)
Bus Speed: 99.78 MHz

As long as I checked, I don't think that there is problem regarding the clock frequency.

In all of computers, "Control Win" works without problem. Do I need anything to run "Control RTE"?

Best regards,
Shin_PEL


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Control RTE EtherCAT
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:57 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3209
Hi,
please send a request to
store.codesys.com -> login -> 'my question'

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited