CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software
https://forum.codesys.com/

Why don't use variables in G-code?
https://forum.codesys.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=9358
Page 1 of 1

Author:  eeleader [ Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Why don't use variables in G-code?

I have some problem, I use the SMC_CNC_REF in my cnc compile mode
Image

and I try to key the G code to CNC editor
N0 G01 X$GVL.g_x$ Y0 F50 E30 E-30
N10 G01 X0 Y$GVL.g_y$
N20 G01 X0 Y0

but compile occur some error massage, It's called
Image

but in my globe list, I declare two var ...
Image
please help me to solve the problem

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Why don't use variables in G-code?

Hi,
see screenshot...

BR
Edwin

Author:  eeleader [ Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Why don't use variables in G-code?

Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
see screenshot...

BR
Edwin


oh, I see
The variable is showed by CNC's offline variable
But I have question, I set initial value in globe
see my screenshot ...however cnc's variable must be set value again...
g_x: REAL:=100;
g_y:REAL:=50;
why don't automatically set value to cnc's offline variable form globe ...?
please help me ..

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/