CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software
https://forum.codesys.com/

Softmotion RTE x64 Servo On Sync signal problem...
https://forum.codesys.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=8951
Page 1 of 1

Author:  JamesPeng_TW [ Tue Jul 03, 2018 3:33 am ]
Post subject:  Softmotion RTE x64 Servo On Sync signal problem...

Hi,

We are trying to using Codesys softmotion rte to control delta CIA402 compatible drive.
The Codesys setting as below shows EtherCAT task/ EtherCAT master/ drive and system error/alarm log.

The initializing of the slave seems OK but when we using PLCOpen MC_POWER function block to servo on the drive, there are alarms in Codesys system log and there is an error show on the drive. The drive says "sync. signal transmit too fast". BTW, we have monitor the system jitter, it is below 50us(+-25us).
Is there expert from Codesys softmotion side could give us some parameter adjust recommendation/ direction? For sure, we would also ask support from Delta for this. We think it would be better to have some advice from both sides.
Any comment is appreciated and thanks in advance.

OS environment: Win7 SP1 + Softmotion RTE V3 X64(3.5.12.40)

James

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Wed Jul 04, 2018 8:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Softmotion RTE x64 Servo On Sync signal problem...

Hi James,
why using 500us Task but on the ethercat master you specif 1000us?
This should be the same cycle time (would use 1000us)
You need to check the emergency info in the log from the drive.

Please call the PLC_PRG where the moition fb's are calle in the EthercatMaster task context. (remove MainTask)

(maybe this is related to the cycle time)
BR
Edwin

Author:  JamesPeng_TW [ Thu Jul 05, 2018 2:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Softmotion RTE x64 Servo On Sync signal problem...

Hi Edwin~

Thanks for your advice and I also got some recommendation from delta automation. After doing some trial, finally...we could servo on the drive and move with simple postion command but the Sync 0 cycle was set up to 40ms(please check attached picture) => a crazy number, isn't it??? If we are running position cam or position gearing in this cycle setting, is that means every 40ms the slave driver could get the updated master driver position information and do the response? And if that is true, we could have 40ms position error depends on previous command speed. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
Please advice.

James

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Softmotion RTE x64 Servo On Sync signal problem...

Hi,
I agree Looks strange... could I get the ESI file of the drive?
BR
Edwin

Author:  JamesPeng_TW [ Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Softmotion RTE x64 Servo On Sync signal problem...

Hi Edwin~

Please check the attached file. If you find something wrong, please do not hesitate to share with me and thanks in advance.


James

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Softmotion RTE x64 Servo On Sync signal problem...

Hi James,

I would use the default sync sttings then it should work.

For what reason you Change this to 10x?
BR
Edwin

Author:  JamesPeng_TW [ Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Softmotion RTE x64 Servo On Sync signal problem...

Hi Edwin,

The reason is the first post(top) here. When I try to using MC_POWER FB to servo on the driver, both of them shows an error message.

James

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/