CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Jul 21, 2018 2:32 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Feedforward torque
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:34 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 6:00 pm
Posts: 234
Dears.

I am working with an Lenze i700 it wors fine but I cannot give to the drive an torque addition.

Torque addition is mapped in pdo, but it is allways 0, and I have not seen in anywhere the load inertia. Anybody knows how I can parameterize it?.


In any case, it is possible to access the addtorque variable from the axis_ref?. If it is possible the torque feedforward could be cqlculated having in count load inertia and static and viscous friction.

Be healty!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Feedforward torque
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 12:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 7:15 am
Posts: 24
Hi Joseph!

Are you still looking for a solution? Function block "SMC_SetTorque" of library SM3_Basic should do this job to fill the fSetTorque in the axis_Ref. I'm using it with CiA-402-drives (Stober SI6, SD6), and it works fine....

Good luck!

Alfred


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Feedforward torque
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 8:58 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 6:00 pm
Posts: 234
Hi.

In Lenze drives exist setTorque and addTorque.

The first is when you are working in torque mode and the other acts as a feedforward when you work in sync velocity or position mode.

I have not test, but I am thinking that it doesnt works.

Thanks

Sent from my Moto G (5S) Plus using Tapatalk


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Feedforward torque
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 9:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 7:15 am
Posts: 24
Hi Joseph!

You are right, in the standard AXIS_REF_SM3 of Codesys there is no entry for a Torque Offset. What you can do is to map the parameter manually to a plc-variable and write the calculated torque offset to that variable (must be in units that the drive needs!).

If Lenze has a special Softmotion driver (may be part of their control system), this might have an extended AXIS_REF, where the offset is mapped internally. But that's something I don't know....

Or maybe, internal in the drive they interpret fSetTorque as an offset, if the drive is in mode csp or csv..... This should be written in the documentation....

Best regards

Alfred


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Feedforward torque
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 9:31 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 6:00 pm
Posts: 234
Hi Alfred.

The question is:

In axis_ref, is not vissible an addspeed variable, but it is mapped to the addspeed pdo.

I think there is an non vissible addtorque variable in the axis_ref struct.

Yes, I can create an add torque variable in my code and mapping it, but...

You can extend axis_ref, but twincat maps an axis_ref directly to the input outputs, not your extended axis_ref....

Sent from my Moto G (5S) Plus using Tapatalk


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited