CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:59 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:00 pm
Posts: 16
I'm trying to map PDOs by adding them to the I/O area in my CANopen Device.

The address I am trying to add is 16#2FA. As soon as I type that in the 'Object Index' box, it immediately changes to 16#2000. I'm assuming that '2000' is the minimum index number allowed? Why is this implemented? This seems illogical that CODESys would limit the user from only adding specific address within a range, which seems to be anywhere between 2000-FFFF...

Attachment:
PDO_ObjectIndex.JPG


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2332
Hi,

0-0x1FFF is reserved for communication area so reserved for the stack.
to map these area does not really make sense from our point of view.
Why do you need this?

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 5:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:00 pm
Posts: 16
I was given a list of CAN definitions from our vendor (Rexroth) to read or write too. I don't have control of changing these addresses currently and would like to write my program to read CAN values that encompass things such as Engine Temp/Speed, Fuel Level, Currents, Voltage ect from various functions on our machine.

The list of addresses I was given are the following. Each address contains 8 bytes and the CAN values take anywhere between 1 byte to 4 bytes to read.

0x2FA
0x2FB
0x2FC
..... (ect)
0x3FE

It seems it would make sense that these CAN values are placed in the communication part of the network considering the operator has to be able to calibrate functions on our machine.

I'd like to be able to map these PDOs so I can have an EDS file to refer to for future applications if need be and for testing purposes.

EDITED FOR CLARIFICATION


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:00 pm
Posts: 16
Maybe I am thinking about this the wrong way.

So if there are already CAN variables defined in the controller or master PLC, then trying to map PDOs would be pointless right? Mapping PDOs would only be for creating brand new CAN variables correct?

It wouldn't be the end of the world if I couldn't create an EDS file for later use.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited