CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Mon Feb 17, 2020 10:44 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2019 4:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 1:00 pm
Posts: 7
How to reset the current encoder position of ethercat servo drive to zero?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:28 pm
Posts: 90
Checkout this function block, MC_SetPosition:
https://help.codesys.com/webapp/7d42hfw ... on=4.3.2.0


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 1:00 pm
Posts: 7
I-Campbell wrote:
Checkout this function block, MC_SetPosition:
https://help.codesys.com/webapp/7d42hfw ... on=4.3.2.0


Hey Campbell,

I tried the function out. When I cycle the power of the system the motors' position is unchanged which was earlier set to '0' by using the MC_Setposition FB as suggested. I kindly request you to please help me out with this.

PS is there any FB which retains the position to a set value even after the cycle power is done?

with regards,
Kanishk Navale


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:03 pm
Posts: 26
Hi Kanishk,

Using MC_GroupSetPosition doesn't work because when you power up drive and motor after they're off, Codesys will receive the absolute position from the encoder.
I think you should find the parameters of your drive that can perform a preset position and then using FB which can force the value of the parameters.

hope it will be useful for you

with regards


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:28 pm
Posts: 90
Hi hi Kanishk,
Go to help.codesys.com and search for "Persisting an Axis Position". Check the first result


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2019 11:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 1:00 pm
Posts: 7
I-Campbell wrote:
Hi hi Kanishk,
Go to help.codesys.com and search for "Persisting an Axis Position". Check the first result


Hi Campbell,

I have implemented the logic as per the link. In the attached screenshot, the persistent position data is not able to store the 0 values of the axes when I zero them using Set_Position FB but, still, it is storing the initial values of the motors. How to move forward with this?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited