CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Jul 21, 2018 2:29 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2014 6:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:20 am
Posts: 28
I am new to CoDeSys and almost by accident I discovered CoDeSys Visualisation, and it looks interesting but I can’t figure out if it is possibly to use two PLC’s info (in/out status etc.) on one visualization?
I have both PLC’s in the same box, they are connected via Ethernet (I can even use RS232 or RS485 if that make thing more easy?) so the options should be present, but what route can I walk, there may be more than one?

I can’t use web or target visualization with my PLC’s, they do not support this.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 10:28 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 985
It is simpler if you give the info to one PLC and make a visualisation containing info from ths master PLC. and have the slave just give info to the master.

_________________
shooter@home.nl
computer shooter
paul deelen
jacob van wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
skype shooter paul.deelen
phone +31736139136


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:20 am
Posts: 28
shooter wrote:
It is simpler if you give the info to one PLC and make a visualisation containing info from ths master PLC. and have the slave just give info to the master.
Thanks for your reply.
Is there any examples on how to do this slave/master setup, or some other form for simple communication between two, or more, PLCs?
I was thinking about letting the slaves store the data on them self, and then let the master read the data from the slaves in some way, can that be done?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:20 am
Posts: 28
I tried to use network variables, but I can't make it work, but it may be due to the fact that I only run in simulation mode, I have no HW where I am to test on?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:20 am
Posts: 28
I did see this Youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t2ywfhqGfXg about Network variables, it look easy, maybe to easy, because I get a lot of errors during build, see attach file.
Did the author of this youtube forgot to show some additional setup?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:45 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 985
so you looked at kurt movie, just follow all steps, (especcially that he is opening a second version of codesys) and copies the program to unit 2
give them each an address.

_________________
shooter@home.nl
computer shooter
paul deelen
jacob van wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
skype shooter paul.deelen
phone +31736139136


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:20 am
Posts: 28
That was tricky, first I had problems to find NetVarUdp_lib.lib, ok I used a renamed version of NetVarUdp_lib_V23.lib.
Then I could see Kurt was having SysLibCallBack, so I added SysLibCallBack.lib too, then error message about SysLibSocket.lib, ok I added that one too, and now I have no errors from my build.
Just strange that it can't find out about library dependency it self.
Tomorrow I will test on HW..


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:54 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 985
when you load the program it is telling you the missing libs.

_________________
shooter@home.nl
computer shooter
paul deelen
jacob van wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
skype shooter paul.deelen
phone +31736139136


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:20 am
Posts: 28
k2teknik wrote:
Tomorrow I will test on HW..
I manage to test it today, and it works ok.
But still strange that I have to fight with lib files to make it work.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited