CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:07 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:02 am
Posts: 3
I have to plot an x-y profile (graph) in visualisation. How can I do it?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 11:07 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 2:32 pm
Posts: 153
You could prepare an array Y1[X1], Y2[X2]...etc. Next use Histogram with presentation options Curve. You will see the x-y spline curve.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2010 10:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:28 pm
Posts: 7
Hello Igor, I'm interested about the x,y profile plot.
I try to do a curve histogram with an array like
Y:ARRAY[1..10] OF INT:=1,2,3,5,6,8,1,2,4,8;
but I see an empty histogram.
can you explain how it works.


thanks.

bye


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:02 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 985
I would do it with pieces of line and put them in an array.
much like your histogram but i can make drawings and even openings.
i made example with array and rectangles. changed them to lines so i have begin and endpoint.
also possible with line command with scale and direction.
scale is length of line

_________________
shooter@home.nl
computer shooter
paul deelen
jacob van wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
skype shooter paul.deelen
phone +31736139136


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:28 pm
Posts: 7
hello everybody, I try to do it in this way

scale start 0
scale end 10
mainscale 1
subscale 1
unit
variable Y[1]

type curve
arraybegin 1
arrayend 10
bandwidth 90


Y:ARRAY[1..10] OF INT:=1,2,3,5,6,8,1,2,4,8;




but in run mode the graph is empty...

can you help me?

thanks a lot.

Bye


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 2:32 pm
Posts: 153
See attached picture and project (V2.3.9):

Image

PROJECT


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:28 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks a lot.
It works. in my example was wrong only the variable.
I set "variable Y[1]" , the first item of the array and not the array
"variable Y"...

I will use it!

Bye


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 6:23 pm
Posts: 40
Have example for codesys 3 ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2627
Hi,
XY Element will be released with 3.5SP12 (December)
BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited