CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:26 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 2:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 2:33 pm
Posts: 2
I have a PC with 2 processors, but RTE fail when I try to start it. Isn't pc with to processors supported in CoDeSys SP RTE? If not, will it be supported in the feature?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 3:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 7
RTE does not support mutliple processor architectures under V2.x. I was told that the RTE will add this capability starting with V3.1 in first half of 2007.


Top
   
 Post subject: workaround
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 2:38 pm
Posts: 3
You can always shut down one processor for testing.

- click on Start -> Run...
- type msconfig.exe and press return
- go to tab BOOT.INI
- click on Advanced options...
- activate /NUMPROC=
- select 1
- confirm all dialogs with OK
- reboot the computer

_________________
/Peder


Top
   
 Post subject: Available now
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 1:07 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 403
It is available now. We sold it last week to one of our customers.

Tim van Heijst
Hiflex
The Netherlands


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited