CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:58 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:49 pm
Posts: 23
Hi,

I have always the same problem when i use 20 bits encoders with codesys 3.5 SP9 Patch 5. Softmotion 4.1.1.0 .

As usual, in the Axis Scale/Mapping, I enter 1048576 (=2^20) increments and 360 in units in application.

The MC_Power sets the motor in standstill only within a very narrow range of positions. I can spin the motor only within this limited range. If i set as target position a position out of this range, the motor loses its torque and does not spin at all. It looks to me that some sort of max limits exceeded occurs even if all limits are disabled. Maybe any overflows occurs ????

I tried with both 16bits encoders and 10 000 increments ones with no problems.

Up to now my workaround to use 20 bits encoders is to set 2^14 bits in the edit box increments in the Scale/Mapping tab. I then compute by hand via SW the actual position and velocity of the motor axis.

Is this a known BUG or an unknown one or simply i'm doing something wrong?

Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 7:32 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 6:00 pm
Posts: 177
Hi.

Have you test if the trible is in the drive, not in the axe?

Torque losing seems a pole position problem.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2253
HI,
could you update to Softmotion 4.2.x.x currnet version and check if this still exists?
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:49 pm
Posts: 23
Hi Edwin
Version 4.2.1.0 seems to solve the problem.

I do need to send to the drive a Torque Trajectory using the Mode Of Operation 10 (Cyclic synchronous torque mode). Each step (4ms) i generate a Torque value [in Nm]. Which of the MC or SMC blocks could i use for this purpose? Can i set directly the variable Axis.setTorque ?

Thanks.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited