CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:43 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:35 am
Posts: 4
Is posible to connect Codesys with BeagleBone Black with a Profinet dispositive? And if it is posible how can I do?

Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 10:23 pm
Posts: 13
I see a Profinet network in available devices.
Try this:
Rightclick on Device (your Beaglebone) => Add Device => Profinet IO => Ethernet Adapter => Ethernet => add device => close window
Right click on Ethernet => Add Device => Profinet IO => add what you want: IO Device if BBB is a slave or IO Master if BBB is a master => add device => close window
Right click on new added device => Add Device => add your IO, Drives which was previously registered in Tools=>Device Repository

Is this what you are looking for?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2159
Hi,
there is one little problem doing profinet on BBB.
Think the internal networkcard does not work.
You need to test it with a usb to ethercat Adapter.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:35 am
Posts: 4
Thank you.

I connected the BBB like Master with Ethernet connection to the Profinet "ET 200S IM 151-3 PN HF", but sometimes the BF (bus error) is flashing with red color. And appears this:

Station status: CF81FD05
Connection aborted: AR consummer DHT expired.

Why happens this problem? Is it possible to connect via Ethernet or do I have to connect via USB with an USB to Ethernet adpater?

Regards.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2159
Hi,
either performance issue - reduce reduction Ratio..
or check the task cycle for the profinet io update Task,
it is by default 1ms does this work for BBB?

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited