CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:46 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 2:45 pm
Posts: 19
Hello together,
I try to connect a Beaglebone Black with CANBus. So i build a Beaglebone Cape for CANBus (you see it in picture):
Attachment:
DIY Schematic.jpg

After that, i followed the instruction of this link: http://www.thomas-wedemeyer.de/beaglebo ... ython.html until the CAN test part (because it doesnt work for me).

And now the Problem: If i try to test the bus with "./cansend can0" nothing happens. So i have measure P9 Pin24 (UART1 TXD) againgst ground and the level still stay at 3,1 V (P.S. i measure with a PicoScope).

Now the question is: what did i do wrong ? Or can there be an other mistake ?

Thanks in advance.

Regards

Hummek


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3569
Hi,
using other can capes you need to enable them by:

'For using a CAN cape add following line to /boot/uEnv.txt:
cape_enable=bone_capemgr.enable_partno=BB-CAN1'

Maybe this helps or at least you know what to 'google' for.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2019 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:06 pm
Posts: 15
Just if others find their way here.

I used the same link https://www.thomas-wedemeyer.de/beaglebone-canbus-python.html

Followed it all the way through for auto start etc and it works fine.

for candump you may need to install can-utils ........
Code:
sudo apt-get install can-utils


then cd /usr/bin

then you can just run
Code:
candump can1
NOTE it is can1 NOT can0 !!!!

In codesys make sure to set the Canbus Network to 1 (Not 0) and the correct baudrate

Then add Canopen Manager and then a device.

And if the device is sending PDO's you'll be able to monitor this immediately.

Hope this helps


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited