CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue Feb 18, 2020 8:54 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 4:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:55 pm
Posts: 3
Hello Everybody, my first post here.
I can't find my way to add an on screen command (it's a touch panel) to shut down the HMI runtime just like "Alt+F4" would do.
That's because it happens that there's no keyboard connected.
Thanks for you help.
Marco


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 3:06 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:40 am
Posts: 189
Hello Marco,

you can add the library ComponentManager and then use CMShutdown(0).

Best regards,
Marcel


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2019 9:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:55 pm
Posts: 3
Hello Marcel,
thanks for your reply, but I still can't make it:
I added the library Componentmanager, then added a pushbutton with the properties shown in the attached image, compiled, downloaded into target, the button is there but on click nothing happens.
Any suggestion?
Thanks, Marco


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2019 9:35 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:40 am
Posts: 189
Hello Marco,

no, that should work.

Please report the issue in the store using the "my question" feature (https://store.codesys.com/).

Best regards,
Marcel


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 4:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:55 pm
Posts: 3
^^^
they say it's a well known issue.
The suggestion is to use the taskkill function.
I've decided to write a simple "Stop HMI.bat" file:

taskkill /F /IM CoDeSysHMI.exe

and execute it by means of my on screen command:
Attachment:
Bat Execute.jpg


And all went good...
Hope this helps,
Marco


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2019 7:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3624
Hi,
another option would be to use
close only the HMI screen ( not the HMI itself):
"C:\Program Files\3S CODESYS\GatewayPLC\VisualClientController.exe" --application=Application --flags=2

open it again:
"C:\Program Files\3S CODESYS\GatewayPLC\VisualClientController.exe" --application=Application --flags=1
guess better then the hard way ;-)


BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 8:45 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:40 am
Posts: 189
MarcoDiBella70 wrote:
^^^
they say it's a well known issue.



My bad, I tested it with a HMI, which was not installed as a service and there it worked fine...

Best regards,
Marcel


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited