CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:46 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:34 pm
Posts: 4
Basically, we want to be able to have other people have a "demo" of our HMI similar to when doing debug -> start in Codesys V3.

So people should be able to have an idea about what our HMI looks like and works. But they should not have access to the project file/code needed to simulate this.

Is there a way to do this? Possibly just loading the .app/.crc files?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:01 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2900
Hi,
you could use:
https://store.codesys.com/codesys-contr ... __store=en
either 32Bit or 64Bit Version.
This is what your customer need to install.

In your real application you need to switch to this plc by 'update device' (right click in the device tree) - select the Control Win or Control Win64 plc.
Then next step is to login into your local installed Control Win ( should be the same either 64 or 32bit Version)
then you could extract from your machine the following content (use the whole drectory 'PlcLogic ' and copy this to the same location on your customers machine:

my path/locations for the 32 Bit Version(64 Bit you'll find in CODESYSControlWinV3x64):
c:\ProgramData\CODESYS\[b]CODESYSControlWinV3\xxxxxxxx\PlcLogic [/b]
then the missing part is copy this file or only the section:
c:\ProgramData\CODESYS\[b]CODESYSControlWinV3\xxxxxxxx\CODESYSControl.cfg [/b]

[CmpApp]
.
.
.
[b]Application.1=Application

.
[/b].
This is for the runtime the Information which application Need to be started ( so in case your application has a different name in CODESYS this need to be adjusted here)

Now your customer hast a running demo without having CODESYS ( has only the plc now) and could
Play around. without license this runs for 2h.

(he starts manually the plc in the task tray, see screenshot to evaluate your Project, which then starts as Fullscreen HMI on his machine -> Alt-F4 to quit)
BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:34 pm
Posts: 4
Thank you for the quick reply Edwin.

After updating the device, and downloading the missing libraries for my unresolved visualization references, I got two more unresolved references during the download while trying to login. So the precompile and compile were fine.

Unresolved reference: 'GETFLASHSTATUS'
Unresolved reference: 'GETNETWORKINFO'

These don't seem project specific.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:59 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2900
Hi,
These two function are used in your real plc, ( and do not exist as external function in the CONTROL WIN PLC)
uncomment them from the project where these functions are used/called.
BR
Edwin


Last edited by Edwin Schwellinger on Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:34 pm
Posts: 4
Thank you so much Edwin!

It works as expected now. I appreciate it!
Have a great day!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited