CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 4:46 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 4:51 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Hello,


Trying to get a way to enable Canvas through my browser. This is a corporate policy or else I'd have them run Chrome but in this instance I will run into bigger barriers rather than solve the issue in IE. We deploy the code world-wide so many different corporate IT groups are involved. My understanding is that it should run with no issue in IE v11.

Error message in IE 11.

"Webvisu not supported due to missing browser feature HTML5-Canvas Webvisu not supported due to missing browser feature HTML5-Canvas'


Startup profile: ............................................................... CODESYS V3.5 SP12
OS version: .................................................................... Microsoft Windows NT 6.2.9200.0
.NET version: .................................................................. 4.0.30319.42000
IE Browser.......................................................................IE 11.50 - version 11.192.16299.0



Kind Regards / Mit freundlichen Grüssen,

Doug Rilee


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2851
Hi,
guess you need to send a projectarchive where this happens... should work.
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 4:51 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Edwin,

Can you do a test email to my Liebherr account?

I think our emails are getting stuck somewhere in the line.


Kind regards,
Douglas Rilee

firstname.lastname@liebherr.com

_________________
Kind Regards / Mit freundlichen Grüssen

Doug Rilee


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2851
Hi Douglas,
sorry for this, the CODESYS Store administration has
send out new credentials to login for your account.
This should work now.
If not please let me know.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:29 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2851
Hi Douglas,

according to this request-
guess if you use F12 to switch to 'Edge' mode this should work again.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 4:51 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi Douglas,
sorry for this, the CODESYS Store administration has
send out new credentials to login for your account.
This should work now.
If not please let me know.

BR
Edwin



Thanks the CODESYS store is working again. :)

Still struggling with IE v11 though. This is occurring on multiple PC's here in the office. I want to try on a non-company PC but this is a very odd problem. I know a lot of people, especially in the development community do not use IE for good reasons. Unfortunately it is a policy here at my company.

_________________
Kind Regards / Mit freundlichen Grüssen

Doug Rilee


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2851
hi Doug,

but did you check this F12 trick?

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 12:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 4:51 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Interesting issue.

When I load a web page such as this forum and press F12 it'll show that the page is being displayed using the emulation of v11,
but when I go to the webvisu page and press F12 is will show that the page is being displayed using V7 (which doesn't use Canvas).
Is there a way to direct the web-visu and IE v11 (not Edge) to default the current browser emulation. It appears what somehow it thinks
it needs to go to v7.

I have attached pictures to help explain.

Is there a way to force it to go to v9 or higher?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Kind Regards / Mit freundlichen Grüssen

Doug Rilee


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 12:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 4:51 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Good morning again,

I believe I have found the solution. Not sure if will cause other issues however. Need to go to Compatibility View Settings and uncheck Display intranet sites in Compatibility View. Still not sure why CODESYS tell the browser that the compatible view is v7 instead of v9 or greater (they support Canvas).


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Kind Regards / Mit freundlichen Grüssen

Doug Rilee


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited