CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Thu Nov 14, 2019 6:35 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 4:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:15 am
Posts: 40
Hi,

Can anybody write step by step what can I do to run Modbus Master in my WAGO PFC200 ?
My slave is still : Not running as in attachment picture.

I should set RS485 interface , where ?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:17 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3530
Hi,
use the plc shell...

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:15 am
Posts: 40
Probably it is ok:
I checked and the rs485 is selected.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:15 am
Posts: 40
Only result:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:14 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3530
Hi,
1. check wiring
2. check baudrate in CODESYS under 'Modbus_Com'
3. Check Slave Diagnosis in CODESYS see screenshot

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:15 am
Posts: 40
is better:
Time to time in "byModbusError " = UNDEFINED but usually is RESPONSE_SUCCES.

I tried pooling my slave device by other master device with parameter:
9600/8/N/1 , Slave ID=2, Function=3, Offset =31, lenght =10. an I got response 12,12,22,11,33 ..
When I set above parameters in WAGO /Codesys the slave not response . When I change function code to 4 i Get response but only 0,0,0,0, like in attachment picture....


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 5:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3530
Hi,
you need to map variables or switch to always update for testing purpose.
We see on your values the are 'light grey' - means not updated.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:15 am
Posts: 40
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
you need to map variables or switch to always update for testing purpose.
We see on your values the are 'light grey' - means not updated.

BR
Edwin



thanks it works.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited