CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:35 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:27 pm
Posts: 10
Wago 750-8212
CODESYS Control for PFC200 SL 3.5.14.30 Installed and executing applications just fine.
When I log into the web admin.
Selecting any meaningful sub menu option results in the following message.....
Image

Any help with a resolution greatly appreciated.

Edit: It used to work. I only discovered this after a few weeks of development I went to change the IP address of a NIC and discovered I could not.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 7:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3446
Hm...
never seen this.
Which Wago firmware is on that PFC?
Sure the workaround is:
Login by putty/ssh and do the same with:
cbm
This is the linux shell based... management command.
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:27 pm
Posts: 10
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Which Wago firmware is on that PFC?

Firmware Revision: 02.08.35(11) (From web admin this bit works)
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Sure the workaround is:
Login by putty/ssh and do the same with:
cbm
This is the linux shell based... management command.

Code:
======================================================================
 WAGO Console Based Management Tool
======================================================================
 Controller Details
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 Product Description..........WAGO 750-8212 PFC200 G2 2ETH RS
 Order Number.................750-8212
 License Information..........Codesys-Runtime-License
 Firmware Revision............02.08.35(11)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 Q or RETURN to quit
----------------------------------------------------------------------


I have a ticket with CoDeSys, and through that they requested 'df' from SSH command line...

Code:
root@PFC200V3-449FEA:~ df
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root               245679    234335         0 100% /
devtmpfs                252580         4    252576   0% /dev
none                    252580        48    252532   0% /tmp
none                    252580         0    252580   0% /media
none                      4096        96      4000   2% /var/log
none                    252580        52    252528   0% /var/run
none                    252580         0    252580   0% /var/lock
none                    252580         0    252580   0% /var/tmp
tmpfs                   252580         4    252576   0% /dev
tmpfs                   252580        56    252524   0% /run
/dev/mmcblk1p1           65382     22952     42430  35% /boot
/dev/mmcblk1p5         2031432      7300   1919276   0% /home


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 9:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3446
Hi,
No free space left...
Remove /root/codesys... .deb packages..install files

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 10:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:27 pm
Posts: 10
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
No free space left...
Remove /root/codesys... .deb packages..install files


Being new to Linux. I need to be sure I understand your response.
Are you saying that under dev/root/ I'll find a /CoDeSys folder. and under that I should delete *.deb files (or better still, remove the entire /codesys folder)?

Would be really nice if the "firststeps_codesys_control_for_pfc200_sl_en.pdf" document addressed this with a section entitled 'cleanup'.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:52 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3446
Hi,
This is a bug, the debian packages on using
the update tool to deploy the runtime are not removed after installing them.
So the procedure is:
Login by ssh client an delete the files which have codesys
... .deb .
Then you should see around 89-90 % used space on the flash.
The bug is solved with 3.5SP15 runtime.
If you see still
100%... a reset origin device by rightclick in the devicetree in CODESYS... will delete all files which are dowloaded by CODESYS
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 2:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:27 pm
Posts: 10
I tried to find "the files which have codesys... .deb" but my Linux muscle is weak.
So I reset origin.
Code:
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root               245679    222880      9692  96% /

And now the web admin works again.

Veilen Dank for the help.
I'll be upgrading to codesys to SP15.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited