CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri Oct 18, 2019 7:43 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:11 pm
Posts: 39
Hi,

I am evaluating codesys, i have a Janztec eMPC running codesys RTE x64 with softmotion

I am able now to use my axis via canOpen command, i would like to have an example in softmotion to be able to synchronize this two axis


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:31 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3493
Hi,
just ust the examples from the SoftMotion package:

"c:\Program Files\CODESYS 3.5.14.0\CODESYS\Projects\SoftMotion\4.5.0.0\Examples\Tutorial\PLCopenMulti.project"

To have them running with your axis, just add CANbus-CANopenManager_SoftMotion_ followed by your drives.

(rename the virtual axis from the example.

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:11 pm
Posts: 39
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
just ust the examples from the SoftMotion package:

"c:\Program Files\CODESYS 3.5.14.0\CODESYS\Projects\SoftMotion\4.5.0.0\Examples\Tutorial\PLCopenMulti.project"

To have them running with your axis, just add CANbus-CANopenManager_SoftMotion_ followed by your drives.

(rename the virtual axis from the example.

BR
Edwin


thanks Edwin,
do i need to set up something special for the axis PDO ? when i try to use with my axis i am not able to control it


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:46 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3493
Hi,
depends on the drive.
Which drive is it?

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:11 pm
Posts: 39
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
depends on the drive.
Which drive is it?

BR
Edwin


elmo Gold twitter CanOpen


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:28 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3493
is this device CIA DS402 compliant?
Could you attach the EDS?

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:11 pm
Posts: 39
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
is this device CIA DS402 compliant?
Could you attach the EDS?

BR
Edwin


hi

here is the file


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2019 8:57 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3493
Hi,
I would give this a try:

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 7:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:11 pm
Posts: 39
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
I would give this a try:

BR
Edwin


Edwin,
When i add the SM_DRIVE402 generic device to my elmo drive the mode of operation(0x6060) is always set to 8
this is controled by the driver ? is it possible to select another operation mode ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 7:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3493
Hi,
you could use MC_Power, MC_Move... all PLCopen Fb's.
If you want to command the axis manually ( do everything by your own) no need to add the SoftMotion drive...
But it is alot easier with the functionblocks.
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:11 pm
Posts: 39
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
you could use MC_Power, MC_Move... all PLCopen Fb's.
If you want to command the axis manually ( do everything by your own) no need to add the SoftMotion drive...
But it is alot easier with the functionblocks.
BR
Edwin


hi even if i am not using any function block
my mode of operation is set at 8, is it the SM_genericDS402 driver which set that value is it possible to modify it, that enable only cyclic synchronous position mode


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3493
Hi,
at the moment you could not change this manually ( I mean if you use the SoftMotion drive the modes are commanded by the driver/Softmotion)
But usually this is how to use it... I guess you just need to figure out why your drive/axis is in error state.
If it is a DS402 compliant drive you may adjust these values here for your drive:

Keep in mind that this additional page/views only occure if you enable Tools-options->device editor-> show generic device configuration views
By the way with the upcoming 3.5SP15 release there is a new function to make it possible to write manually the PDO's from the application.
(SMC_SetController mode to 0 ) will decoulple the mappings to the SoftMotion FB's.

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:11 pm
Posts: 39
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
at the moment you could not change this manually ( I mean if you use the SoftMotion drive the modes are commanded by the driver/Softmotion)
But usually this is how to use it... I guess you just need to figure out why your drive/axis is in error state.
If it is a DS402 compliant drive you may adjust these values here for your drive:

Keep in mind that this additional page/views only occure if you enable Tools-options->device editor-> show generic device configuration views
By the way with the upcoming 3.5SP15 release there is a new function to make it possible to write manually the PDO's from the application.
(SMC_SetController mode to 0 ) will decoulple the mappings to the SoftMotion FB's.

BR
Edwin


Hi
I update to codesys 3.5SP15
i have no more error on my SM_Drive_GenericDSP402
i still have my mode of operation blocked at mode 8


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2019 2:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:11 pm
Posts: 39
hi
i have updated codesys to the last release when i try to open sample project
i have now this error:
Attachment:
codesys1.png

Attachment:
codesys2.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited