CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:28 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:03 pm
Posts: 3
Hi all!

I am trying to setup some sort of OPC UA to ProfiNET gateway, meaning I want to publish data from a ProfiNET network on an OPC UA server. So far everything went smooth with a CODESYS RPI3 setup. Both stacks work great!

Although, can I dynamically change the Symbol Configuration during runtime? I.e. if a new ProfiNET slave comes online and I want to publish its data.

Thanks for all your suggestions!
J


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:03 pm
Posts: 3
Hi again all!

So, till now I am not very successfull in my attemps to workaround this. My current idea is to use an external process and the AddNodes service. Can anyone tell me if the CODESYS OPC UA server supports this service? Maybe even point me to some more informations?

Thank you for your thoughts!

BTW, is this the correct subsection?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3393
Hi,
guess this is not possible at all dynamically.
You need to have the symbols configured in advance ( mean need to be compiled and downloaded)
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:03 pm
Posts: 3
Too bad to hear that. But thank you, for the information. Maybe I can implement a standalone OPC UA server and write the node values from the PLC program?
But I could not find any OPC UA clients for CODESYS, so far ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 6:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3393
Hi,
hm... the variables in the plc are not dynamic too... so which sense make it to the the UA symbols dynamic
even when all plc varibles are stiatic ( available at compile time) too.
Maybe you need to exaplain your requirement in detail.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited