CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:30 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 12:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:48 pm
Posts: 24
Hi,
I am trying to integrate UPBoard(www.up-board.org) installed with Windows IoT Enterprises +Codesys RTE.
PLC is not starting.
Please share your experience.
Regards,
Kumar.E


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 4:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2794
Hi,
never tried (have no board available to test it)
you need to check:
1. Does it have bios settings like ipc's if yes:
disable speedstep c-states etc all Features which have influence on the cpu core speed ( RTE need a stable CPU core clock speed to be hard realtime capable)
2. on 64bit - to deactivate hyperthreading is mandatory

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 1:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:48 pm
Posts: 24
Edwin,
i am not sure, I assume as follows...
while we disable the hyperthreading, the processor will work as singe core. using the quad core motherboard is as googd as using single core
Please confirm..
Kumar.E


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2794
Hi,
which processor is build in in this board (they offer several boards I could not really see which is yours)
BR
Edwin


Last edited by Edwin Schwellinger on Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:48 pm
Posts: 24
Edwin,

Processor used in this board ..

Intel® Celeron™ N3350 (up to 2.4 GHz)
Intel® Pentium™ N4200 (up to 2.5 GHz)
Intel® Atom ™ E3940 (up to 1.8Ghz )

LAN ..
2x Gb Ethernet (full speed, Realtek 8111G) RJ-45


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2794
Hi,
from my point of view this should work on all these 3 boards.
How could we check them?
Could we get hardware or by remote session?

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited