CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri May 25, 2018 9:37 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:52 pm
Posts: 17
Hi,

I have problems communicating with Siemens IM 151-3 PN v7.0 using Control Win 3.5.8.4.
Can you tell me what the codes from "Station Status" means?
Attached are pictures with Station Status and Diag Data.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:56 am
Posts: 5
Hello,
I got the same issue but I don't know how to solve it?
Did you have any solution or the something in order to fix this problem?

Thanks in advance


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 6:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:52 pm
Posts: 17
Yes, you can try to increase the Send Clock and the Reduction Ratio.
Hope this will help you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:56 am
Posts: 5
Thanks for your reply.

It works, but now I got some problem about the Siemens device. I don't have the file .xml of 6ES7-315-2FJ14-0AB0. I also created by Simatic Manager but it does not work.

Error: The correct import filter for the file could be not detected.

hope your help. thanks


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 8:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:52 pm
Posts: 17
I don't have Simatic Manager installed but I made a test using TIA Portal. I created an xml file for CPU315F-2 PN/DP + 1 DIx16 and it worked to import in Codesys.

What version of Codesys are you using?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 8:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 12:06 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,
I am using PFC200 and Wago's Profinet modules (five of them). I had to slow down Send Clock ...
I still have problem with loosing "Online" after downloading new version of application.
It seems that CPU doesn't have enough time to handle two Ethernet.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:04 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2671
Hi,
yes I agree that PFC200 is from CPU performance limited to do profinet.
In this case it is usually better to work for example with Ethercat and 350-354

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited