CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:06 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:37 am
Posts: 3
I have a problem, where my PLC stops, without any warnings and I get this message:

*EXCEPTION* [ProsessorLoadWatchdog] occured in:App=[all], Task=[all] Component: CmpIecTask

It's Control Win V3 versjon 3.5.6.10, running on a WM-Ware server.

It might be a coincidence (and a bit of luck), but it happens when the plant is not running, in the evening or night, at 23:09 or 01:09.

I was monitoring the CPU-usage for the server/process once when it happend, but there where no peaks or anything.

It looks for me that there is no good reason for this exception.

Does anyone have any hints on what I should look for to find the problem?

Are there any settings on how exeptions will be handled?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 5:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2792
Hi,

you find the Setting here:

"c:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\GatewayPLC\CODESYSControl.cfg"

[CmpSchedule]
,
,
,
ProcessorLoad.Maximum=99


0 or 100 means disabled
Control Win is not an realtime System and running on an virtual environment maybe makes this even worse.

So if you are sure there is no real program overload you could Play with this value.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:37 am
Posts: 3
After an upgrade to version 3.5.11.40 (64 bit development), these exceptions has returned.

I still use the 32-bit Control Win V3.

I now have this in C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\GatewayPLC\CODESYSControl.cfg:

[CmpSchedule]
ProcessorLoad.Enable=0
ProcessorLoad.Maximum=0

I have tried with and without the .enable and with .Maximum=100, but it’s all the same.

I had some problems with the installation, so i uninstalled before the new installation. So my old settings was lost, but i think that was either only .Maximum=0 or .maximum=100. In the old version I got the PLC to not have these exceptions, after adding this setting to the CFG-file.

Is there any change in the behavior of this in the newer verions?

I need the PLC to run all the time or at least restarts itself if this happens. It is no problem if the scan time gets long once in a while, as long as it’s running.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 8:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2792
Hi,
this should work by disabling it.. maybe you need to contact the support by the CODESYS store helpdesk

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited