CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sun Feb 16, 2020 11:55 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2020 5:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:34 pm
Posts: 26
Hi,

I'm testing Codesys Control Win (64-bit), latest available version, on a Hyper-V virtual machine. The installation of the runtime went smooth, as went the download of the application to the device.

But when scanning for the modules, the following error occurred:
Attachment:
Capture.PNG


What could be the cause of this. Could this be a network configuration issue?

Reno


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3623
Hi Reno,

Slave problem?
Reduce slaves, sounds for me like one is connected which has a problem.
So I would start with less and add one by one...till you have the one.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:34 pm
Posts: 26
Hi Edwin,

Thanks for your reply. I would assume there is a corrupt module as well, if they wouldn't work on a physical server either. But they are all operational without packet loss on a physical server.

So it appears to be something with the virtual server. I have too little experience with how eeprom works and what could be blocking/preventing access to the slaves.

The weird thing is, the scan is able to detect the slaves. But unable to assign addresses.
Have you got any idea what could be causing this, given the situation determined above?

Reno


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 6:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3623
Hi,
please check in online mode the status Page of the EthercatMaster.
Do you see lost frames there?
BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 10:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:34 pm
Posts: 26
Hi Edwin,

When I login to the Codesys runtime on the Hyper-V virtual server (without any slaves connected), the following statistics are returned:

Attachment:
Capture.PNG

It remains on 14 send frames.

Kind regards,
Reno


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2020 8:55 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3623
Hi,
one remark,
is really WinPcap installed on this system?
Nmap does not work. ( Will be fixed, but do not know when)
So please check if WinPCap is installl├ęd on this system.
Could you add the plc log?
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2020 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:28 pm
Posts: 90
Profinet driver needs to send and receive raw sockets.
Windows doesn't let you do this with their API, but somehow winPcap gets around this.
So your question could be "how can winPcap use raw sockets through my particular combination of host OS / hypervisor / guest OS"
maybe a more broad question that will also solve your problem is "winPcap in virtual machine"

With that in mind I have found the following suggestion for winpcap :
Quote:
Alternatively, you could setup a different VM environment using
>> Oracle VirtualBox. Install an XP environment on that VM and
>> configure the NIC (on the VirtualBox side). Set the NIC to Bridged
>> Adapter bridged with the appropriate LAN interface. Click on the
>> Advanced link in the settings tab and change the Promiscuous Mode
>> setting to "Allow All".


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:34 pm
Posts: 26
Hi Edwin, Campbell,

Thanks for both your replies.

WinPcap is installed on the system (as a matter of fact I just reinstalled to be sure). As it bothered me quite a bit, I've installed a Hyper-V Win 10 development environment with Codesys Control Win 64 Runtime and connected the IO directly in the ethernet port of my computer. This works fine & fast! The modules get an address assigned and I'm able to read the IO.

So I am pretty sure it is some (bad/weird) configuration of the server which holds all the VM's of the company. Since this is not a Codesys error, as it works on my PC, I'll go and figure things out with the IT-department.

If this error appears again I'll make to sure to attach a PLC log for future reference. If a solution is found, I'll update you as well.

Keep you informed.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited