CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 12:53 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 9:44 pm
Posts: 12
i try to install codesys control on win 10 x64 pro but i don't see the processor cores ,
anyone has idea how solve this problem


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 8:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2161
Hi,
which processor does your System have?

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 1:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 9:44 pm
Posts: 12
HI Edwin
in have intel xeon E3-1240 v5 , now I tried with codesys win 64 it works ok, but you had to install WinPcap


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2161
Hi,
ok sure this works, but Control RTE should work on this device too.
You have 4 real core.
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 9:44 pm
Posts: 12
It may need to be made additional settings (register or windows features) or install additional software ?,
I do not understand why I do not see core
You can transmits the checks should do to solve this problem?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 7:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2161
Hi,
not really -
deactivate
1.hyperthreading in the BIOS
2. disable Speedstep
3. disable c-states
everthing which makes the CPU clocks instable Need to be disabled. (See RTE documentation)
If the Problem still exists. Give an email to Support to investigate it.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2161
Hi,
it is a bug will be solved with 3.5SP11 Version.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited