CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 3:05 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:38 am
Posts: 14
Hi,

Can I read the CPU Temperature?

How can I do it?

Thanks for any help.

Straccio80


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 8:17 am
Posts: 15
Hello Straccio80,

Type: /opt/vc/bin/vcgencmd measure_temp
in the command window (SSH). This should show the Raspberry Pi cpu temperature.

BR,

Carsten


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:38 am
Posts: 14
Thank you Carsten,
my goal is read the temperature in a variable inside the codesys project.

Is it possible?

BR

Straccio80


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3495
Hi,

this will be possible with the 3.5SP7 release (mid of July)
There is a new SysProcess2 which will allow to give the result of the Shell comannds to CODESYS.
See screenshot.
BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:38 am
Posts: 14
Thank You Edwin,
I'll wait it.

BR

Straccio80


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 10:12 am
Posts: 5
Hallo

Gibt es auch die Möglichkeit dies zu machen wenn man im Continuous Funktion Chart (CFC) programmiert? Kann keinen entsprechenden Baustein finden.
Danke für Hilfe

Lg


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2015 6:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3495
Hallo,

in CFC: (screenshot)

Grüße
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Last edited by Edwin Schwellinger on Wed Oct 07, 2015 10:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 10:12 am
Posts: 5
Hallo
Herzlichen Dank für die Antwort.

Bibliothek war nicht beim Projekt dabei (Bibliotheksverwalter) darum konnte ich den Baustein nicht finden. Wie dumm von mir.

Bei dem Bausteinaufruf bekomme ich keinen Wert zurück (stdout bleibt leer). Auf Result bekomme ich einen Wert von 25 was es bedeutet "No access rights for this operation ". Daraus schließe ich, dass das der Befehl anders lauten muss. Aber wie?

In der CodesysControl.cfg habe ich bis jetzt nichts eingetragen. Muss ich das?

Lg


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 10:27 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3495
Hi,
bitte englisch im englischen Forum ;-)

you need to enable in
/etc/CODESYSControl.cfg

the shell commands

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 5:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 10:12 am
Posts: 5
hi

it works.

thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 1:32 pm
Posts: 13
Hi

I have sp7 patch 3 installed , I cannot use SysProcess , do i need to import a library or is it possible to post a simple example project ?

Thank you .


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3495
here is the full example project:

viewtopic.php?f=23&t=6247&p=12387#p12711
BR
Edwin


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 1:32 pm
Posts: 13
Thank You

I can open the example ok . How do I import the sysProcess library to a blank project ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3495
add library and then type in the search line what ever you know from the library,
after that double click on the selection in the Dialog... that's it
BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 3:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 1:32 pm
Posts: 13
Please see attached screenshot


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited