CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software
https://forum.codesys.com/

initialize variables
https://forum.codesys.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=9445
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Thomassmets [ Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:57 pm ]
Post subject:  initialize variables

Dear all,
I have tried to initialize my variables ( init: BOOL := 1; ).
This works the first time I run the program.
If I stop the program and run it again (or if I build again, login and start the program) its not initialized again.
How can I fix this ?
I would like to initialize my variable everytime I start the program.

Author:  JAPIB [ Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: initialize variables

Hello
Only a hot Reset or a cold Reset intialize variables.
When you build your program, login and start it, it's like a Reset.

I think you have to write a small program to initialize your variables each time you simply run the program.

For exemple :
----------------------------------------
(*GVL declaration*)
VAR
xInitialisation_OK :BOOL; (*This variable is FALSE each time your PLC start*)
END_VAR
----------------------------------------
(*Begin of your program*)
IF NOT xInitialisation_OK then (*IF xInitialisation_OK is FALSE, it's the first cycle of scrutation*)
xvariable1:= ... ; (*write the initial value you want *)
xvariable2:=... ;
..........
xInitialisation_OK :=TRUE; (*Initialization is finish*)
END_IF
----------------------------------------

You can also write this program in a "StartDone" System Event.

BR :D

Author:  Thomassmets [ Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: initialize variables

Thank you !

I have fixed it with the StartDone Event.

Thanks for the reply..

Grz
Thomas

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/