CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:42 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:05 am
Posts: 6
Hello,

I have a problem since I have updated codesys 3 to SP13 (and then SP14).
I bought a codesys control for raspberry SL licence few months ago (for SP11) and installed it without any problem in my raspberry pi 3.

When I updated codesys to SP12, there were no problem : I was able to update my raspberry runtime to SP12 and my license is correct.
But when I tried to update to SP13 (or SP14, not MC but the single core version), the runtime shutdown after few seconds (it seems at the license check, because the logs stops just before showing that my license is correct, or in demo mode), just after the "CODESYS Control ready" message.

I saw that the licensing is different since SP13 on this page https://www.codesys.com/the-system/licensing.html but I don't understand if this means that licenses before SP13 are not compatible with licenses since SP13?

Does someone have more information about that?

I put my codesys runtime log file if it could help (we can see that it works well with SP12, and not with SP13).

Thank you for your help.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3195
Hi,

Quote:
>1546618295, 0x00000001, 1, 0, 34, CODESYS Control Ready
>1546618358, 0x00000001, 1, 0, 0, runtime licensed

I think it is licensed.

The licenses are version independent - no matter which runtime version you are using ( except multicore sure - this is a different product)
You could copy either the CMLicenseNew.WibuCmRaU file from your device ( use the CODESYS File Browser)
https://faq.codesys.com/pages/viewpage. ... Id=1310825

to have a clean relicensing of this ( serialno must fit) you could even delete cmact_license Directory by the CODESYS file browser and Restart the plc -
then relicense by this file.

As other Option ( in case you are missing the CMLicenseNew.WibuCmRaU file)
you could get it by using >=3.5SP13 from the License server again ( see screenshots)
-> You Need the ticketnumber and it must be the same PI/device to have that working!
BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:05 am
Posts: 6
Hi, thank you very much for your reply and for the link.

Quote:
Quote:
>1546618295, 0x00000001, 1, 0, 34, CODESYS Control Ready
>1546618358, 0x00000001, 1, 0, 0, runtime licensed

I think it is licensed.


Actually, this message is for the SP12 :
Quote:
1546618290, 0x00000001, 1, 0, 10, <cmp>CmpAlarmManager</cmp>, <id>0x0000007c</id> <ver>3.5.12.0</ver>
1546618290, 0x00000104, 1, 0, 1, PlcLogicPrefix=0: Execute online command ResetOrginDevice to enable backup/restore feature
1546618295, 0x0000000a, 1, 0, 0, <NumOfChannels>4</NumOfChannels> channels available, each of the size <BufferSize>100000</BufferSize> Bytes
1546618295, 0x00000009, 1, 0, 2, Running as network server
1546618295, 0x00000009, 1, 0, 1, Running as network client
1546618295, 0x00000007, 1, 0, 6, Network interface: <ipaddress>172.27.3.1</ipaddress>, subnetmask <subnetmask>255.255.0.0</subnetmask>
1546618295, 0x00000018, 1, 0, 4, Network interface <interface>ether 1</interface> at router <instance>0</instance> registered
1546618295, 0x00005f0d, 1, 0, 1, interface <interface>can0</interface> is not available
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, No certificate for the OPC UA server available.
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, Security policy allows plain text communication. Secure communication is deactivated.
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, **************************************************************
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, OPC UA Server Started:
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, Hostname: techbase, Port: 4840
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, URL: opc.tcp://techbase:4840
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, Loopbackadapter activated.
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, All available networkadapters are used.
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, **************************************************************
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, Provider CODESYS_DefaultProvider with Version 0x3050c0a registerd at the OPC UA server.
1546618295, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, Provider CmpOPCUAProviderIecVarAccess with Version 0x3050c00 registerd at the OPC UA server.
1546618295, 0x00000030, 1, 0, 6, Local network address: <ipaddress>172.27.3.1</ipaddress>
1546618295, 0x00000018, 1, 0, 4, Network interface <interface>BlkDrvTcp</interface> at router <instance>1</instance> registered
1546618295, 0x00000018, 1, 0, 1, Setting router <instance>0</instance> address to <address>(0000:0301)</address>
1546618295, 0x00000018, 1, 0, 1, Setting router <instance>1</instance> address to <address>(2ddc:ac1b:0301)</address>
1546618295, 0x00000001, 1, 0, 34, CODESYS Control ready
1546618358, 0x00000001, 1, 0, 0, runtime licensed


But just after, I updated the runtime to SP13, and here is the end of the log :
Quote:
1546850542, 0x00000001, 1, 0, 10, <cmp>CmpAlarmManager</cmp>, <id>0x0000007c</id> <ver>3.5.13.0</ver>
1546850542, 0x00000104, 1, 0, 1, PlcLogicPrefix=0: Execute online command ResetOrginDevice to enable backup/restore feature
1546850543, 0x0000000a, 1, 0, 0, <NumOfChannels>4</NumOfChannels> channels available, each of the size <BufferSize>100000</BufferSize> Bytes
1546850543, 0x00000009, 1, 0, 2, Running as network server
1546850543, 0x00000009, 1, 0, 1, Running as network client
1546850543, 0x00000007, 1, 0, 6, Network interface: <ipaddress>172.27.3.1</ipaddress>, subnetmask <subnetmask>255.255.0.0</subnetmask>
1546850543, 0x00000018, 1, 0, 4, Network interface <interface>ether 1</interface> at router <instance>0</instance> registered
1546850543, 0x00005f0d, 1, 0, 1, interface <interface>can0</interface> is not available
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, No certificate for the OPC UA server available.
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, Security policy allows plain text communication. Secure communication is deactivated.
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, **************************************************************
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, OPC UA Server Started:
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, Hostname: techbase, Port: 4840
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, URL: opc.tcp://techbase:4840
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, Loopbackadapter activated.
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, All available networkadapters are used.
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, **************************************************************
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, Provider CODESYS_DefaultProvider with Version 0x3050d00 registerd at the OPC UA server.
1546850543, 0x00000124, 1, 0, 0, Provider CmpOPCUAProviderIecVarAccess with Version 0x3050d00 registerd at the OPC UA server.
1546850543, 0x00000030, 1, 0, 6, Local network address: <ipaddress>172.27.3.1</ipaddress>
1546850543, 0x00000018, 1, 0, 4, Network interface <interface>BlkDrvTcp</interface> at router <instance>1</instance> registered
1546850543, 0x00000018, 1, 0, 1, Setting router <instance>0</instance> address to <address>(0000:0301)</address>
1546850543, 0x00000018, 1, 0, 1, Setting router <instance>1</instance> address to <address>(2ddc:ac1b:0301)</address>
1546850543, 0x00000001, 1, 0, 34, CODESYS Control ready

And a few seconds after this last line, the runtime crashed.
Of course, there no more codesyscontrol process running and the device is not accessible in codesys.
There is no more line in the log file until I manually restart the runtime (no error line, nothing :cry: ). ==> Is there another log file where I could check for errors?


Nevertheless, I will try your advice to have a clean relicensing from runtime SP13 or SP14 and let you know.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 4:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3195
Hi,
but i still think this is not a licensing problem... more a -> 'application crash on startup problem'…!

Could you restart it by putty and see what happen then?
sudo /etc/init.d/codesyscontrol stop
sudo /etc/init.d/codesyscontrol start

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:05 am
Posts: 6
Hi, and thank you for your help.

Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
but i still think this is not a licensing problem... more a -> 'application crash on startup problem'…!


Yes I forgot to tell, but it was my first idea, so I removed the "Applicationboot.app" but it change nothing...

Nefus wrote:
Could you restart it by putty and see what happen then?
sudo /etc/init.d/codesyscontrol stop
sudo /etc/init.d/codesyscontrol start

The same that if I stop/start from Raspberry pi update tool in codesys: the runtime starts, logs all the line until "Codesys Control ready" and then after a few seconds it stops (or crash, I don't really know)

But I think you're right about that it's not a license problem: I installed the runtime SP14 on a second unit I have (on which no codesys were never installed, and without license) and I have the very same problem...

Have a nice day.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 6:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3195
Hi,
üöease write to CODESYS store -> my question bug report-
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2019 3:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 11:47 am
Posts: 1
Hello,

I have exactly the same problem. The codesyscontrol service exited after 45-60 seconds with no obvious reason

Was there ever a fix for this discovered?

Kind Regards,

Sam


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alverman and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited