CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Mon May 21, 2018 9:53 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 13
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
please use 192.168.1.136 as Gateway, (the embedded CODESYS Gateway in the PI)
then it will work.
Add new Gateway with 192.168.1.136 and switch to this Gateway... then do a scan via this Gateway

BR
Edwin
Hello. Thank you for the tip. But still no difference. Tried with 192.168.1.136 as gateway, same port 1217.
Double-checked that the service was running on the pi, then restarted it and tried again. Same effect.
Cheers //Image
Attachment:
Rpi Codesys Runtime info.txt


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2669
hm... strange, the green circle on 192.168.1.136 indicate that the Gateway and plc is running.
Could you remove some of the ethernet adapters seems you have 3?
eth0, eth1 and ?

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 13
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
hm... strange, the green circle on 192.168.1.136 indicate that the Gateway and plc is running.
Could you remove some of the ethernet adapters seems you have 3?
eth0, eth1 and ?

BR
Edwin
I had an ethernet adapter. It's now gone. Rebooted device, restarted codesys. Strangely no success. Has it to do with the connection being wifi? That would disqualify pi zero though.
Cheers / DanImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:02 pm
Posts: 27
Wifi in general works well. I use o Zero W myself.

Gesendet von meinem LG-H870 mit Tapatalk


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 7:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 13
Ingo Hornberger wrote:
Wifi in general works well. I use o Zero W myself.

Gesendet von meinem LG-H870 mit Tapatalk
Okay, so that's not it. Only thing I can think about is somewhere I read about enhance device tree. Haven't found that setting.
Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 13
Hi. Tried a clean install of raspbian followed by codesys runtime and a complete update of all:

Sudo Apt-get upgrade
Sudo Apt-get Dist-upgrade
Sudo Rpi-update

Only thing i cant find is "enable device tree".
Could someone send me a simple codesys-project where I can test connection against my rpi? This to rule out any fault of mine here.

Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 13
Ingo Hornberger wrote:
Do you get any error when you press install? The messages from install, as well as the output which you get when you press "system info" might help.

Gesendet von meinem LG-H870 mit Tapatalk
Hello Ingo. I missed your post.
No error messages that I can see. Have added output of system info in another post.Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2669
Hi,
still no solution?
We need to check, please use the CODESYS Store 'my question'
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 13
Hallo. Still no solution. I will go into codesys store and try to generate a question. Cheers //


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 8:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:58 pm
Posts: 13
Result:

Your imminent connection made me want to doublecheck my setup for
errors.

Created a new project with "raspbery pi SL" as device. It seems that i
earlier must have slipped during this process and chosen codesys
control win v3.

Because now i can scan and locate the rapsberry pi with gateway
setting both as "local" and with ip-address of raspberry pi.

Reply from support:
From codesys support:
ok this explains the situation ;-)

you could prevent this (not to see all plc's available on scan) by disabling the filter under Device - 'Filter network scans by target ID')

Anyway, have a nice weekend and have fun with this CODESYS PI things ;-)

BR


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andreas Kehrer and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited