CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Thu Jul 20, 2017 11:25 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 5:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 2:03 pm
Posts: 10
Hi there,

I have seen some posts about the fieldbus coupler BK1150 from Beckhoff. None has helped. The provided MPD file only included BK1120. My scan in CoDeSys for attached components succeeds but I cannot get them running. I do not know why and would appreciate any hint or help.
Have a look at the attached image ...

Attachment:
Screen Shot 2017-05-19 at 17.46.41.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 7:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2009
Hi,
hm... does this configuration reflext your real Hardware?
Is the `k-bus end terminal connected too?

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 8:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 2:03 pm
Posts: 10
Yes, though I have more modules available but they are not installed. The K bus is 'closed' by a KL9010.
If I get this running successfully it will turn out into a new job for me. So thanks for your efforts.

Greetz

Nicholas


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2017 12:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 2:03 pm
Posts: 10
No one?
The coupler is connected to eth0 (on board) and TCP network to eth1 with a USB-Ethernet adaptor.
Can I use any type of CAT cable for the EtherCAT connection? I need this running.
Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2017 3:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2009
Hi,
you need to check this emergency message from screenshot in post 1
Maybe you get more informations in the plc logger...
check the documentation what this Emergency from the BK1150 reports.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 6:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 2:03 pm
Posts: 10
Unfortunately the ordinary manual does not provide that information. I am hoping for someone who could give me an example project. As far as I know I do not need to provide any startup parameters to the BK1150, right?

Nicholas


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 6:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2009
Hi Nicholas,
if you give me the full Emergency Information from PLC Logger... we could maybe check.
0x0E mean something PDO length is wrong (not really sure)
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 7:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 2:03 pm
Posts: 10
I cannot expand that message in CoDeSys. So that emergency message is all I have. The logs of the PLC show:
Attachment:
Screen Shot 2017-05-23 at 20.25.27.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Greetz

Nicholas


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 7:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2009
Hi,

AL Status 0x001E

Error Code 0x001E
Meaning:
Invalid Input Configuration
Description
SM configuration for input process data is invalid

Current State (or state change)
O, S, O, P→S

Resulting State
S + E

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 8:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 2:03 pm
Posts: 10
Hi Edwin,

your help is great. But it leaves me as a CoDeSys rookie still behind.
So do I have to provide startup parameters? And if what kind of. Sorry that I am lost. I really want to get into it.
Here is some more details on the error:
Attachment:
Screen Shot 2017-05-24 at 03.24.09.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Greetz

Nicholas


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2017 6:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 2:03 pm
Posts: 10
Mission accomplished!

The coupler does not run with the normal BK1150 declaration from Beckhoff. It then throws the errors. What did help was to use the MDP variant of the BK1120 (!) and to disable the product ID check. The reason why I did not succeeded before was because of the confusing fact that some elements on the bus need two attached virtual devices per element in CODESYS, e.g. KL3458.
Finally all is up and running.

_________________
Greetz

Nicholas


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited