CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:28 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 9:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 8:43 pm
Posts: 7
Hi There,

So i have been using my Pi for weeks successfully uploading a controlling programme and webvisu, talking to my Arduino Mega as a Modbus TCP/IP slave and this has been perfect :D . Then the other day Codesys just would not connect to the Pi. I can update the Runtime, this seems to load up to the pi, the Pi runs up to 25% on the CPU, the RX/TX lights on the Pi and the Arduino are flashing, but I when I type in the Pi's IP address in the Device section of codesys, it times out the first time, then I can't see the pi in the scan tree and just cannot connect or find the pi.

I tried formatting my Pi and reinstalling Raspian but I am getting the same problem.

Any ideas what could be wrong here?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 8:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 8:01 am
Posts: 11
Primitive Source wrote:
Hi There,

So i have been using my Pi for weeks successfully uploading a controlling programme and webvisu, talking to my Arduino Mega as a Modbus TCP/IP slave and this has been perfect :D . Then the other day Codesys just would not connect to the Pi. I can update the Runtime, this seems to load up to the pi, the Pi runs up to 25% on the CPU, the RX/TX lights on the Pi and the Arduino are flashing, but I when I type in the Pi's IP address in the Device section of codesys, it times out the first time, then I can't see the pi in the scan tree and just cannot connect or find the pi.

I tried formatting my Pi and reinstalling Raspian but I am getting the same problem.

Any ideas what could be wrong here?

Thanks


Generallay if you write unstable things this kind of error will occur.
You need to delete application in your rpi.

follow this instructions,

1) sudo su //for administration
2) cd /root //go to the root folter
3) cd PlcLogic //go to the PlcLogic folter
4) cd Application //go to the Application folder
5) rm Application.app //delete Application.app
6) reboot rpi
7) update rpi via codesys

I hope it will work


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 8:43 pm
Posts: 7
Thank you so much for your help :D

It worked perfectly! 8)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: A. Akkerman and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited