CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Jul 20, 2019 8:17 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 7
Hi everyone,

I have a problem using the RPi 3 Model B as a Profinet Master in Codesys.
My system is as follows:
Image

I have a computer running Windows 7 with CoDeSys v. 3.5 SP11 to program the PLC. The computer is connected via a switch a raspberry pi 3 Model B and a profinet device. I installed the profinet device with a GSDML-file. The device is a SCHUNK EGL90 PN.
In CoDeSys I can find the RPi3. I added an Ethernet device and below this a profinet controler (with the IP of the RPi3) and below that the profinet device.
When I log in everything seems to work but I do not get any values (see screenshots CoDeSys_1 & CoDeSys_2).

Does anyone have an idea why? Do I have to switch lowbyte and highbyte and if yes, how do I do this?


I would be very grateful to get any tip!

rKtiC


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3349
Hi,
everything seems ok,
you just need to map varibales.. then the process varibales should work.
(No mapping no processdata exchange)
BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 7
Thank you for your answer Edwin.
Mapping the variables wasn't a problem but now it seems that I get values for only some of the BOOL-variables. The other ones are greyed out (screenshot ‘CoDeSys_3’).
Sometimes I got also values for other REAL-variables but then they disappeared again.
As you can see in screenshot ‘CoDeSys_4’ it looks like that port-001 of the PN-controller is not active. Could that be a reason? If yes, how can I activate it?

rKtic
Attachment:
CoDeSys_3.png

Attachment:
CoDeSys_4.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 9:18 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3349
Hi,
yes for me it is clear why.

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 9:20 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3349
or use option 2:
update always Setting.

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 7
Happy New Year!

Everything works now. The two bytes of status and control word have to be swapped.
Thanks for the help!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2018 10:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:34 pm
Posts: 4
Well, dont know what i did wrong. When i scan for device i can see my Kuka robot and ip adress that i set on KRC, but got this error?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 6:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3349
Hi,
which error do you mean - there is no error - next step is to select the line in this scan dialog and exceute
'Set Name + IP'.

-> then 'copy all devices to project' - and do a new download

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 6:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:34 pm
Posts: 4
thx Edwin, think i try that, but nothings happend? Will try again today, and post results!

BG


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 8:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:34 pm
Posts: 4
me again, now thats the error, but ip adress in krc is set to valid range


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:34 pm
Posts: 4
wow stupid mistake, i solved my issue :)......connected all eth interfaces on unmenaged switch, nad everythings works at glance :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2018 10:53 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3349
Important Information for PI3B plus and current Raspbian:

If someone is using PI3B+ with Profinet Controller / Device on eth0.

There is a known issue with current Raspian and new Ethernet Driver:
the following steps are needed:


sudo apt install vlan   # VLAN-Paket installieren
sudo modprobe 8021q     # 8021q Kernelmodul laden


loading the kernel module could be done on restart by:
sudo su -c 'echo "8021q" >> /etc/modules'

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 12:43 pm
Posts: 7
Hello Edwin,

Is this already fixed?

Thanks
Bruno


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2019 8:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3349
hm.. guess not,
this need to be added to the RASBIAN Image by Rasbian.org

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited