CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:35 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Ethernet IP scanner
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:19 pm
Posts: 2
Hi there,
I am facing problems with a project I am developing to use raspberry PI, codesys and a remote IO connected through ethernet IP.
The error is when I try to add a ethernet IP scanner.
The image attached shows the Memory Utils library error that I can't solve. It's fresh project with nothing added and the build goes nice. When add the Ethernet adapter the build still no error, but whenever I add the Ethernet IP Scanner, get the 2 errors and I couldn't overcome.

Codesys 3.5.12 installed.

Am i doing something wrong?
No error with profinet and this is the way I used to do with other PLCs (add ethernet adapater, then scanner, then the devices itself)


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Ethernet IP scanner
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:02 pm
Posts: 53
Hi!

The interesting part is not shown in the screenshot. Because the problem doesn't seem to be Memory Utils. But it seems to be SysMem, which is missing.
I attached you a screenshot how it should look like.

"SysMem=" indicates, that it is resolved by a placeholder. Behind this, you should see the effective version with which it is resolved.
As a workaround you can usually resolve it manually by clicking on the "Placeholders" menu at the top of the library manager dialog.

But it would be interesting what's going wrong anyway.

Best regards,
Ingo


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Ethernet IP scanner
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:19 pm
Posts: 2
Bingo, Ingo!

Just thought that "resolved by device" libraries was enough to move on with no library issues.
First I tryed to change Sysmem placeholder but the versions were too old (3.5.5 was the mos recent after 3.5.12).
So decided to change MemoryUtils placeholder to 3.5.12 (was using 3.5.13) and this solved the situation.

Thanks for the tip!!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andreas Kehrer and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited