CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:14 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 3:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3454
hi,
but this is not 3.5.7.x Version which you are using isn't it?
In older versions -> switch to professional feature set in current Version this should work without problems.
BR
Edwin


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 1:32 pm
Posts: 13
hi
I am using v3.5 sp3 patch 3 +


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 3:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3454
Hi,
any chance for updating the CODESYS Developmentsystem?
BNR
Edwin


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 1:32 pm
Posts: 13
ok sorry how do I do this ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 3:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3454
Hi,
here you could download the CODESYS Developmentsystem in current version:
http://store.codesys.com/engineering/codesys.html
-Install it.
-Install the Raspberry PI Package in the PackageManager in CODESYS.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 1:32 pm
Posts: 13
Hi

I uninstalled everything and installed codesys v3.5 sp7 patch 3 and codesys control for raspberry pi 2.2.0.2 .
I still can not add the library , but when I open the example project It works .


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3454
Hi,
you mean if you type: SysProcess (in the green field?)
This does not occure like in in my screenshot

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 1:32 pm
Posts: 13
Hi

Yes , it is like the screenshot that I attached earlier , when I type in sys in the search field there is no library named SysProcess .


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:32 pm
Posts: 29
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
you mean if you type: SysProcess (in the green field?)
This does not occure like in in my screenshot

BR
Edwin


I have the same problem also, I am running V3.5 SP9 patch1 and when I type SysProcess there is no matching libraries.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:32 pm
Posts: 29
All,
I found the solution... apparently this is an "Advanced" library. So in order for it to be visible to be added you have to click the little "+" icon on the add library window.

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 11:53 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 6:00 pm
Posts: 276
Dears.


I have try to use this method to read the temperature in a patched_rt kernel.

I had to pass the function to an assync task, if not watchdog rises.

But passing to assink, the jitter in main task increases to some ms. I sopose that is caused because the external call is made with same priorities as cidesys is running and the main task interrupt is blocked.

Can I call the system function changing process owner or priority or....


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 7:14 am
Posts: 6
Hello everyone

I am a programming novice. I tried to use the function described in previous
posts.
But I am not sure what I am doing wrong. I do not get a temperature back.
When I type it in the command window of the Pi I get a temperature.

I only want to read it every 2000th cycle.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Andreas


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3454
Hi,

did you enable the command in /etc/CODESYSControl_User.cfg ?



[SysProcess]
Command.0=shutdown
Command.1=yourshellcommand

BR
Edwin


Last edited by Edwin Schwellinger on Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 7:14 am
Posts: 6
Dear Edwin

I added your suggestions to the CODESYSControl.cfg file but it is still not working.
I bootet the whole system.

Any other hints?

Thanks Andreas


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU Temperature
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:18 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3454
sorry remove it from /etc/CODESYSControl.cfg
my fault it should be in /etc/CODESYSControl_User.cfg
and
yourshellcommand = vcgencmd ;-)

or possible is (either allow single commands or all):
[SysProcess]
Command=AllowAll


to allow every shell command
BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited