CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:02 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2015 11:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 10:15 am
Posts: 8
Hey there,

i`ve a problem with an xrdp connection to my raspberry Codesys System.
I do an download to the Codesys Control with an xrdp serverbut after i Disconnect the Raspberry I cant
reach the Codesys System animore.

I can reach the Raspberry with a Remote Desktop control but not with Codesys.

Does anyone know this problem or has anyone the same problem

Greetings
Torsten


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 6:15 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2958
Hi Thorsten,

are you using current Version?
Runtime 3.5.6.20?
1.use 'top' via ssh Connection (putty) to check if the runtime is started.
2. try do delete your bootapplication on the target via ssh (putty)
How:
sudo -s
cd /root/
rm Application.*

reboot the Pi then check if you see it again by scanning it in CODESYS:
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2015 5:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 6:27 am
Posts: 14
Hi,
I have the same problem. After download, RPi is out of reach for codesys development - scanning can't find my RPi.
I tried and deleted Application files as described. Did not help.
I did some stopping and starting service.
Code:
sudo /etc/init.d/codesyscontrol start
I see codesyscontrol takes 100% of CPU and after a minute or so service disapears (is obviously shut down). Then I also used
Code:
sudo /etc/init.d/codesyscontrol stop

I have purchased a licence and installed it (few weeks ago). I have a backup of licence in my computer.

1) Attached is a log file.
In start I see message it is running in demo mode!

Then I see
Quote:
1432959731: Cmp=CmpCodeMeter, Class=16, Error=1, Info=0, pszInfo= Error occurred activating license of ProductCode=0
1432959731: Cmp=CmpCodeMeter, Class=16, Error=1, Info=0, pszInfo= Error occurred activating license of ProductCode=603001

at the end of file hundrets of messages:
Quote:
SysMemIsValidPointer[250]: Invalid pointer: 0x769d7000


2) Where is the location of restore folder to put in my backed-up licence file with winSCP?

BR, Gregor


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2015 6:18 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2958
Hi Gregor,

this is not a license problem,
seems that your applciation I2C_Test_grega lead to a Crash.
You could remove it by deleting in /root/ the file with the extention *.app
Then restart the runtime, it will not crash again.
Then you need to solve the problem in the application (uncommend parts step by step till it does not crash again to figure out where the Problem is)

For the restore of the license (which is not needed in that case, i'm almost sure - this demo message in the log is standard then it switch after a Minute to licensed) you find the restore directory under /root/restore.
See my screenshot in case of a running pi you could use the CODESYS Filebrowser.

BR
EDwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2015 7:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 6:27 am
Posts: 14
Hi Edwin,
deleting .app helped.
It looks there was a problem because I enabled Watchdog (set as two times cyclic timer). in two tasks...

Thank you.
Gregor


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 9:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 2:23 pm
Posts: 5
Dear Edwin

Hi Thorsten,

are you using current Version?
Runtime 3.5.6.20?
1.use 'top' via ssh Connection (putty) to check if the runtime is started.


reboot the Pi then check if you see it again by scanning it in CODESYS:
BR
Edwin





"1.use 'top' via ssh Connection (putty) to check if the runtime is started."

Please could you give some sample how we see runtime status.
In a way you explain not expertize person

Thank you in advance


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:07 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2958
Hi,
which Version are you on?

You could use Update Raspberry Pi command to check. ( See screenshot -> Systeminfo)

If it is running use the IP address of the pi and add gateway and use his to scan the Pi

https://faq.codesys.com/display/CDSFAQ/Raspberry+-+FAQ


BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited