CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:03 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 10:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:11 am
Posts: 6
Hi all.
I'm new to both raspberry pi and Codesys. I had code working and three LEDs were tuning on in the pattern as I wanted.
After attempting to use a different code and changing the tags and pins it still did'nt work.
Now raspberry pi wont run any program I put on it. It can turn on and off the GPIO pins through python though.
I think it just dosent work for the runtime on codesys because it will download the program and everything but it just wont run it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2238
Hi,
please Login by ssh and remove the bootapplication from the pi.

sudo -s
cd /root/Plclogic/Application
rm Applicaton*
reboot

This is be more comfortable to execute from CODESYS with 3.5SP11 release.

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 8:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:11 am
Posts: 6
When we typed in
cd/root/plclogic/Application it said "no such file or directiory"


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2238
Hi,
which Version are you using ?
did you
sudo -s

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 8:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:11 am
Posts: 6
I'm using CODESYS 3.5 patch 4.
version 4.2.1.1
I did sudo -s


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:11 am
Posts: 6
Thanks for fixing it. Figured I should put up how you did it.

IODrvGPIO was causing the issue.

Download the update here: viewtopic.php?f=21&t=5832&p=10728&hilit=gpio02#p10728
Open CODESYS
Go to library manager
Right click on IODrvGPIO
Properties and select specific version 1.0.1.11.
This fixed our issue.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 7:56 am
Posts: 1
I might have the same problem but do not know how to resolve that. Could you please help? I have created couple of simple projects, just with the switch and lamp and also run the codesys gpio example. Every time I have plugged the device for gpios (I have RPI3), selected the output in GPIO parameters and assigned the variable in GPIO mapping, successfully built and compiled, logged in and run, so that I could have switched the lamp in the visualization tab. And the visualization was also connected with variables. But the hardware LED did not blink. Do you have any ideas please?

Also I have tried to update the IoDRvgpio but that one given in here was version 1.0.0.0, am I right?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 11:00 pm
Posts: 48
Hey Edwin,

I installed SP11, but my codesys IDE has not got your nifty Raspberry Pi dialog (your huge screenshot earlier in the post)
Can you elaborate on this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2238
Hi,
install 3.5SP11 CODESYS and update the Raspberry Pi Packet via Package Manager(search for updates )
-> restart of CODESYS after doing this is needed
if this does not solve it please try to add the menu command manually - Tools customize
BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 11:00 pm
Posts: 48
Hi,

After installing SP11 yesterday, offcourse i updated my RPi package.
Also, the menu didn't com up (a usual bug if you ask me) so i added the menu button via customize menu. Just like your advice.
But still, no *NEW* dialog, i.e. the dialog in your screenshot but the old dialog? Is this intended?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 1:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2238
Hi,
agree this should not happen,
and usually it does not.
Could check in the info if you see the installed PlugIn Runtime Deplay Tool
If this does not occure.. the plugin seem to be not installed

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 1:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 11:00 pm
Posts: 48
It's installed, but the text is blue in color.
I will try a reboot of my devbox.

[update]
reboot had no effect..

[update]
uninstalling x86 based IDE => installing x64 IDE

[update]
The new plugin works now, however some other packages do not. => new topic on this


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited