CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:49 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:32 am
Posts: 38
Location: memmingen,germany
Hi ALL;
can any one help in codesys v3.5
I want to declare some variable( parameters) in eeprom and read/write whenever required .

But I want to know the address of variable in eeprom .
Why I am interested in address is . I am transferring the parameters values from one plc to other plc on canbus .... With address as reference.



Regards
Hari


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 4:05 am
Posts: 45
barkamharikrishna wrote:
Hi ALL;
can any one help in codesys v3.5
I want to declare some variable( parameters) in eeprom and read/write whenever required .

But I want to know the address of variable in eeprom .
Why I am interested in address is . I am transferring the parameters values from one plc to other plc on canbus .... With address as reference.



Regards
Hari
That depends on your Hardware but I think you will not get around extracting the data from CAN and then managing the sync. What if the data changed on both sides and comms was down or the message not received? How do you know whether it was changed locally or remotely?
Usually you declare the variable list as persistent and if your PLC has the capability it will hold the value. If not, like with the raspberry pi, you'll have to save to file.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:32 am
Posts: 38
Location: memmingen,germany
hi,
as you said . im saving all the Parameter in the file in PLC1. Now i want to Transfer that file to PLC2.when ever thr is any Change in the paramters. but i want to Transfer through canbus. please suggest if u have any solution.

im using checksum to know that all the data transfered from PLC1 to Plc2.when coom is down or etc etc...
i had written Software module for even transfering parmaters From PLC1 to PLc2 . in which PLC1 Hardware supplier given me a tool which help me to know the address in eeprom of parmaters.
now im workign on other Controller where i want to implement the same Software module .but in this case where supplier dont know to eeprom address where this file is save ?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited