CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:51 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:27 am
Posts: 21
Hello,

i want to add lib in placeholder by using following script:

Code:
Library_Manager.add_placeholder("testlib","testlib, 1.1 (xxx xxx GmbH)")


Here Library_Manager is a IScriptLibManObject. and "testlib" is the name of library "testlib.library", which was pre installed by Script :

Code:
librepository = librarymanager.repositories[0]
librarymanager.install_library (r"C:\testlib.library",librepository,True)


The lib was not correctly added, just shown a error in Message windows "Could not open library 'testlib'. (Reason: The placeholder library "testlib" could not be resolved.)"

Any idea or solution?

Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:57 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:20 am
Posts: 232
Hi hhz.

hhz wrote:
The lib was not correctly added, just shown a error in Message windows "Could not open library 'testlib'. (Reason: The placeholder library "testlib" could not be resolved.)"

Which version of CODESYS do you use?

Does the problem also occure if you manually add the placeholder after the python script has added the library to the library repository?

BR
Martin

_________________
Check out the CODESYS store: http://store.codesys.com/

CODESYS® a trademark of 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH
Inspiring Automation Solutions


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:27 am
Posts: 21
Hi Martin,

thanks for your reply!

Quote:
Which version of CODESYS do you use?


CoDeSYs v3.5 SP11 was used.

Quote:
Does the problem also occure if you manually add the placeholder after the python script has added the library to the library repository?


manually add the placeholder has not this problem before and after the python script has added the library. The error is not for all lib occurred. For example, it works well, when i add lib "Util". But adding lib "CAA Type Extern", problem occurred.

Additional infor.: The same issue can be reproduced with Script function "add_library"

BR
hhz


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:27 am
Posts: 21
OK, the problem was now clean: some of lib can only use method "add_library" but not "add_placeholder".
But was is difference between library and placehoder. Have any idea/description?

BR.
Huizong


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited