CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Mon Sep 23, 2019 10:43 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 11:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:42 am
Posts: 47
Hi,

I have a problem when I want to add a library from script. When I add a library using the following script I always get the option "Publish all IEC symbols..." checked, and I do not want this option to be checked. :) Even in CoDeSys Help file it says that you should be very cautions when checking this option, so I do not understand why it is checked as default.

Is there a nice way I can avoid this or maybe change the property after adding library? I cannot find such options or objects in the script engine documentation.

Code:
proj = projects.primary
for member in proj.get_children():
    if member.is_libman:
        libman = member
libman.add_library("LibraryA, 0.1 (kk-electronic)")       


My current workaround is that I have to export a library manager manually with the desired libraries and I can then import it later using script. To change libraries I can then edit the .export using a text editor. :lol:

I have attached demo libraries, scripts, and screendump of publish option, if anyone wants to see exact files.

Regards,
Frank


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2012 6:56 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:12 pm
Posts: 266
Hi, Frank,

It seems that the publish option is true by default in the internal API, and the script driver just does not bother to set that option.

As I'm currently out of office, and don't have access to our infrastructure, could you file this issue via the support contact?

Thanks, and sorry for the inconvenience!

Markus

_________________
Check out the CODESYS store: http://store.codesys.com/

CODESYS® a trademark of 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH
Inspiring Automation Solutions


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:42 am
Posts: 47
Hi Markus,

Thanks for your answer - I am glad that you are able to reproduce the issue. :) I have filed it to 3-S support by mail now.

Best regards,
Frank


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited