CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software
https://forum.codesys.com/

Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13
https://forum.codesys.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=9079
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Peter.skokanek [ Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

I have project created under v3.5.12 for Raspberry.After updating to 3.5.13 doesn’t work opc ua comunication between codesys program and python script. Do I need to do something with raspberry opc ua client?
Peter

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Thu Aug 23, 2018 9:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

Hi Peter,
Possible to send the projectarchive ans steps to repeat
To CODESYS store .. my question- bug report?
BR
Edwin

Author:  Peter.skokanek [ Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

Hi Edwin,
Please see attached codesys project and simple python script. They work perfectly with v3.5.12 patch4, but if I update to v3.5.13 python script crashed by:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "readOPC.py", line 25, in <module>
abcL = root.get_child(["0:Objects", "2:DeviceSet", "4:CODESYS Control for Raspberry Pi SL", "4:Resources", "4:Application", "3:Programs", "4:VAROPC", "4:abcL"])
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.4/dist-packages/opcua/common/node.py", line 459, in get_child
result.StatusCode.check()
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.4/dist-packages/opcua/ua/uatypes.py", line 235, in check
raise UaStatusCodeError(self.value)
opcua.ua.uaerrors._auto.BadNoMatch: The requested operation has no match to return.(BadNoMatch)

BR
Peter

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

Hi,

You need to change the python script -> please use Resources 3 instead 4:

BR
Edwin

PS: This was a bug in <3.5 SP13 have been solved for 3.5SP13
'CmpOPCUAProviderIecVarAccess: Resources node returns wrong namespace for browsename while browsing'

Author:  Araforn [ Sat Oct 12, 2019 10:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

Hi All,

I'm replying to this thread as I have exactly the same issue (almost).

I've recently upgraded my Version of raspian (buster) and ive also updated codesys to V3.5 SP15.

My Python OPCUA script no longer works. I've discovered this post but it looks like my browse path is fine?.
Is there something I'm missing in the browse path In the new version again?.

this all worked fine in Raspian Stretch/Codesys 3.5.7.

Any help would really be appreciated.

Best Regards,

Paul.

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Sun Oct 13, 2019 5:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

Hi,
think this will show what you need to change on the python script:
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=6247&p=19932#p19932

BR
Edwin

Author:  Araforn [ Sun Oct 13, 2019 9:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

Hi Edwin.

Thanks a lot for your reply.

Unfortunately I have tried this again today but its still showing the same issues even with the example codesys project and example simple write python script.
See attached.

Unless there is something broken with the newest version of python?. Raspian Buster has version 3.7.
The error just looks like it no longer recognizes the browse paths so I'm finding it hard to determine where the issue is?.

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

Hi,
hm... I will check again.
Maybe I could send out a release candidate for next version.
BR
Edwin

Author:  Araforn [ Thu Oct 17, 2019 3:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
hm... I will check again.
Maybe I could send out a release candidate for next version.
BR
Edwin


Thanks Edwin.

My current project relies heavily on the ability to write to the PLC using OPCUA so hopefully something can be recognized.
For sure the script is making the connection to the OPCUA server, its only the browse paths are incorrect.

When using the example clients to browse the OPC server, the same errors occur.

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

Hi,
I have send out a release candidate to check if this will be solved
with the new release.
Feedback appreciated.

BR
Edwin

Author:  Araforn [ Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Opc doesn’t work with codesys v3.5.13

Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
I have send out a release candidate to check if this will be solved
with the new release.
Feedback appreciated.

BR
Edwin


Edwin,

I have received your instructions and updated my pi. Its now all working again!. Thank you kindly for your support on this.
My project is back on track with the latest Raspian/Codesys/Python versions.

Thanks so much again!.

Best Regards,.

Paul.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/