CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 9:42 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 5:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 8:44 pm
Posts: 3
Dear all

I have two questions....

1. Can the CODESYS OPC DA Server SL make connection with a CodeSys SoftPLC (Control Win or a Control RTE SL) ?
2. In the CODESYS OPC DA Server SL configuration, see picture, according to the manual the "PLC name (recommended) or address" should be set. The manual also refers to this as a node. But how do I find out the name or address of a specific SoftPLC (I run two simultaneously)?

Attachment:
manual_OPCConfig_081206_as.jpg


I have tried with various guesses. And tried to connect to the DA server without success. All runs on the same PC. From the picture I would guess the address is 004 or 0301.A026.

Attachment:
manual_workspace_081233_as.jpg


Thank you!


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 7:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:21 am
Posts: 86
Hi,
for a try I would select Tcp blockdriver and give the Ip address in the opc da configuration
Think on using OPCUA the modern way of communication - encryption is possible and
this OPCDA configuration nightmare is gone.
You get an update on Windows and never know if OPC DA is still working.
There are so many OPCUA clients available.
Check if your client have it in.
Cheers
plcmax


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 8:44 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks...

It's solved now. For question 1, the answer is YES. Regarding question 2, I edited C:\ProgramData\CodeSys\CodeSysControlWinV3x64\XXXXXX\CodeSysControl.cfg ... there is a setting Node which I assigned a name to. Thus I could configure different names to the virtual PLCs I used. The names I used in "PLC name ord address" - refer to previous pictures.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited