CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue Nov 19, 2019 5:32 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 7:49 pm
Posts: 2
I'm pretty new with CoDeSys.
In our system, we have a data gateway running as an OPC Server on Windows XP Embedded.
My question is if CoDeSys can Read/Write to my OPC Server as I/O.
I tried the latest V3.2, in the help of add data source, says "not yet implemented". Your help is appreciated very much.
Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:43 am
Posts: 74
Hello,
hope to have understood correctly (sorry for my poor English): you run an OPC server on your system, used as a data gateway, and additionally you have a CoDeSys PLC.
If you want your OPC server to have access to CoDeSys, I think this needs an (internal) OPC client, connected to a CoDeSys OPC server to read and write CoDeSys information.
Have success


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 6:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 7:49 pm
Posts: 2
thanks.
What I really want to have is:
Because I have all data defined in my own OPC Server, which reads and writes to hardware device,
So I expect Codesys be able to browse my OPC Server, get the I/O points for the configuration. In fact it's mentioned in V3.2 help with function as Add Data Resource. But when I try that, it shows "OPC Server, not yet implemented." Any idea when it will be available ?
Thank you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 11:20 am
Posts: 2
This topic seems still to be unanswered. I have a similar need. I have a non-CoDeSys PLC with its own OPC server "X". I would like to use CoDeSys OPC Server to aggregate the items in server X. This would simplify my OPC client configuration. So, can I do this with CoDeSys OPC Server?

BR,
Jukka Peltola

_________________
BR,
JuPe


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:31 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 410
No, this is not possible. Just connect your client to the other server.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited