CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:43 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 10:51 pm
Posts: 40
I have project created under v3.5.12 for Raspberry.After updating to 3.5.13 doesn’t work opc ua comunication between codesys program and python script. Do I need to do something with raspberry opc ua client?
Peter


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 9:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3530
Hi Peter,
Possible to send the projectarchive ans steps to repeat
To CODESYS store .. my question- bug report?
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 10:51 pm
Posts: 40
Hi Edwin,
Please see attached codesys project and simple python script. They work perfectly with v3.5.12 patch4, but if I update to v3.5.13 python script crashed by:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "readOPC.py", line 25, in <module>
abcL = root.get_child(["0:Objects", "2:DeviceSet", "4:CODESYS Control for Raspberry Pi SL", "4:Resources", "4:Application", "3:Programs", "4:VAROPC", "4:abcL"])
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.4/dist-packages/opcua/common/node.py", line 459, in get_child
result.StatusCode.check()
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.4/dist-packages/opcua/ua/uatypes.py", line 235, in check
raise UaStatusCodeError(self.value)
opcua.ua.uaerrors._auto.BadNoMatch: The requested operation has no match to return.(BadNoMatch)

BR
Peter


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:19 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3530
Hi,

You need to change the python script -> please use Resources 3 instead 4:

BR
Edwin

PS: This was a bug in <3.5 SP13 have been solved for 3.5SP13
'CmpOPCUAProviderIecVarAccess: Resources node returns wrong namespace for browsename while browsing'


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 10:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:40 pm
Posts: 16
Hi All,

I'm replying to this thread as I have exactly the same issue (almost).

I've recently upgraded my Version of raspian (buster) and ive also updated codesys to V3.5 SP15.

My Python OPCUA script no longer works. I've discovered this post but it looks like my browse path is fine?.
Is there something I'm missing in the browse path In the new version again?.

this all worked fine in Raspian Stretch/Codesys 3.5.7.

Any help would really be appreciated.

Best Regards,

Paul.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2019 5:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3530
Hi,
think this will show what you need to change on the python script:
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=6247&p=19932#p19932

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2019 9:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:40 pm
Posts: 16
Hi Edwin.

Thanks a lot for your reply.

Unfortunately I have tried this again today but its still showing the same issues even with the example codesys project and example simple write python script.
See attached.

Unless there is something broken with the newest version of python?. Raspian Buster has version 3.7.
The error just looks like it no longer recognizes the browse paths so I'm finding it hard to determine where the issue is?.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:08 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3530
Hi,
hm... I will check again.
Maybe I could send out a release candidate for next version.
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 3:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:40 pm
Posts: 16
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
hm... I will check again.
Maybe I could send out a release candidate for next version.
BR
Edwin


Thanks Edwin.

My current project relies heavily on the ability to write to the PLC using OPCUA so hopefully something can be recognized.
For sure the script is making the connection to the OPCUA server, its only the browse paths are incorrect.

When using the example clients to browse the OPC server, the same errors occur.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:52 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3530
Hi,
I have send out a release candidate to check if this will be solved
with the new release.
Feedback appreciated.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:40 pm
Posts: 16
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
I have send out a release candidate to check if this will be solved
with the new release.
Feedback appreciated.

BR
Edwin


Edwin,

I have received your instructions and updated my pi. Its now all working again!. Thank you kindly for your support on this.
My project is back on track with the latest Raspian/Codesys/Python versions.

Thanks so much again!.

Best Regards,.

Paul.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited