CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:00 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:30 pm
Posts: 2
Hello,

can anyone help me with this error I get when calling "libdoc generate"?

As described in the documentation I set the environment variables:
LIBDOC_CODESYS -> set to "C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\CODESYS\Common\CODESYS.exe" --Profile="CODESYS V3.5 SP11"
PATH -> added C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\CODESYS\DocScripting\3.5.11.0

Step 1:
Code:
C:\my_Libs\SYS\trunk\output>libdoc export
CODESYS LibDoc Scripting Collection V3.5.11.0
Export <lib> to <content> using <codesys>
<lib> = C:\my_Libs\SYS\trunk\output\sysLib.library
<content> = C:\my_Libs\SYS\trunk\output\sysLib.json
<codesys> = "C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\CODESYS\Common\CODESYS.exe" --Profile="CODESYS V3.5 SP11"
calling: "C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\CODESYS\Common\CODESYS.exe" --Profile="CODESYS V3.5 SP11" --noUI --skipunlicensedplugins --docexport="C:\my_Libs\SYS\trunk\output\sysLib.library|C:\my_Libs\SYS\trunk\output\sysLib.json"
...
DocExport: Loading project C:\my_Libs\SYS\trunk\output\sysLib.library...Project loaded in 04.06 sec.
DocExport: Build...
Übersetzen: Text: C0: ------ Übersetzungslauf gestartet: Applikation:  -------
Übersetzen: Text: C0: Code typisieren ...
Übersetzen: Text: SA0: Zusätzliche Codeprüfungen ...
Übersetzen: Text: SA0: Zusätzliche Codeprüfungen abgeschlossen -- 0 Fehler
Übersetzen: Text: C0: Kompilierung abgeschlossen -- 0 Fehler, 0 Warnungen
Compile done in 01.05 sec.
DocExport: Processing... Done.
DocExport: Closing project... Done.
Exported in 00.27 sec.
Result: 0 -- Done!


Step 2:
Code:
C:\my_Libs\SYS\trunk\output>libdoc generate sysLib.json Frame
CODESYS LibDoc Scripting Collection V3.5.11.0
Generate: C:\my_Libs\SYS\trunk\output\conf.py
Generate: C:\my_Libs\SYS\trunk\output\libdoc_builder.py
Generate: Frame\info.rst
Generate: Frame\libraries.rst
Generate: Frame\index.rst
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 139, in <module>
  File "<string>", line 133, in main
  File "C:\Jenkins\workspace\3.5.11.x\BUILD_V3.5.11.x_LibDoc\LibDoc\build\libdoc\out00-PYZ.pyz\libdoc.generate", line 167, in generate
  File "C:\Jenkins\workspace\3.5.11.x\BUILD_V3.5.11.x_LibDoc\LibDoc\build\libdoc\out00-PYZ.pyz\jinja2.environment", line 989, in render
  File "C:\Jenkins\workspace\3.5.11.x\BUILD_V3.5.11.x_LibDoc\LibDoc\build\libdoc\out00-PYZ.pyz\jinja2.environment", line 754, in handle_exception
  File "C:\PROGRA~2\3SCODE~1\CODESYS\DOCSCR~1\3511~1.0\templates\index.rst", line 6, in top-level template code
    {% set toc = particle.toc %}
  File "C:\Jenkins\workspace\3.5.11.x\BUILD_V3.5.11.x_LibDoc\LibDoc\build\libdoc\out00-PYZ.pyz\jinja2.environment", line 408, in getattr
  File "C:\Jenkins\workspace\3.5.11.x\BUILD_V3.5.11.x_LibDoc\LibDoc\build\libdoc\out00-PYZ.pyz\libdoc.content", line 813, in toc
  File "C:\Jenkins\workspace\3.5.11.x\BUILD_V3.5.11.x_LibDoc\LibDoc\build\libdoc\out00-PYZ.pyz\libdoc.content", line 188, in children
IndexError: list index out of range


I think there is something wrong with the settings. Maybe there is another environment variable to be set?
I wonder about the directory "C:\Jenkins\workspace\". There is no such directory on my PC.

Although I have read that I do not need to install additional software I installed finally Python (and added the installation path to PATH), and also installed the HTML Help Workshop. But this doesn't help either.

Thanks for any idea to resolve this error.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:30 pm
Posts: 2
Tested also with DocScripting 3.5.14.0 but same behaviour!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 1:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 10:30 am
Posts: 11
Hello SMF1,

I've a (maybe stupid) question.
You wrote:
...I set the environment variables:
LIBDOC_CODESYS -> set to "C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\CODESYS\Common\CODESYS.exe" --Profile="CODESYS V3.5 SP11"
PATH -> added C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\CODESYS\DocScripting\3.5.11.0

Where did you set theses varaiables?

Best regards
JohnDoe


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited